The unofficial Shadow Defender Support Thread.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I'm running Version: 1.4.0.608 on Win 10 x64 with no problems ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    .578, .588 and .608
    Same Firefox exclusions with Shadow Defender as ToolWizTF.
    prefs, permissions, content-prefs and places.
    Upon TTF restarts, never a Firefox issue.
    Upon SD restarts, I'll have to fix Firefox.
    SD restart finds Firefox Options changed. Location bar Icons scrambled. Extension settings changed. Homepage changed to default. Plugins changed to enabled. Bookmark favicons stripped. Bookmarks lost. Flagfox set to default and user added URL's lost. etc, etc.
    I know Wilders luvs SD. Wish SD would luv my setup.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2016
  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,092
    Location:
    Mexico
  5. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia

    Attached Files:

  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Djigi....Thanks, thought my widget was borked.
    Any difference between Commit Now then Exit Shadow Mode vs Exit Shadow Mode then Commit..?
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2016
  7. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    When you are in Shadow Mode and then you click Commit Now everything what happens in Shadow Mode will be copy to "real" pc after restart.
    Pressing Commit when you are not in shadow mode doesn't make sense.
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Okay, just noticed I have Defender Daemon Disabled at Startup. Comment..? I'll only run SD on demand.
    Thanks
     
  9. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    When you click Commit now everything from virtual (shadow mode) is set on "normal" (non shadow mode) OS.

    For example, you are in the Shadow Mode and install Firefox, after you go out from Shadow Mode Firefox is gone, but if you click Commit Now Firefox remains.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Okay, I follow... Commit Now then Exit Shadow Mode. Thanks
    I have Defender Daemon Disabled at Startup. Comment..?
    Only run SD on demand and don't check SD Start with Windows.
    Is Daemon same as Start with Windows.
    Thanks
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    6,062
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    When you click Commit now, only the file you right clicked gets committed out of Shadow mode, not everything. I advice you use this feature for saving files you download or files that you make changes to while in Shadow mode. I dont think is a good idea to use it for saving programs that you install in Shadow mode.

    Bo
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    6,062
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Right clicking a file and clicking Commit now, saves that particular file or the changes done to that file while in Shadow mode out of Shadow mode. The option to Commit when you exit Shadow mode, saves the entire Shadow mode session (I never used this feature and I think its a bad idea to get used to using it).

    Bo
     
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Commit Now is per File or Folder. Not the entire Shadow Mode session. Unless you mean entire Shadow Mode session up to Commit Now per File or Folder.
    Yes, programs that I plan to keep will be re-installed not in Shadow.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    6,062
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, thats what I meant.:)

    Bo
     
  15. Zapco_force

    Zapco_force Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Italy
    ....so you mean to say with SD unwanted changes remain on the system, while ToolwizTF this does not happen ?? :doubt:
    if that were true, then it means that ToolwizTF is more secure and "strong" than SD!.....But are you sure you have not made any mistakes?
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    No, I mean for me TTF restart renders Firefox as expected. No bits lost or scrambled.
    For me SD restart sometime renders Firefox bits lost n' scrambled.
    SD .608 restart scrambled Firefox #4352. Had to restore FF profile.
    YMMV
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2016
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    When Write Cache Used: 2.44GB = Total: 2.44GB. Should I bump Write Cache.
    With Encrypt write cache. Is Encrypt ram and disk.
    Tony tells me encrypt prevents "disk tools" from reading cache.
    What's are some "disk tools"..? Can "disk tools" be unknowing used on my setup..?
    My setup 6GB RAM. ToolWizTF default install sets 5GB write cache.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Write Cache
    WARNING: DON'T enable this option if the memory is not big.
    What's the criteria for "memory is not big".
    Shadow Defender Write Cache Don't enable.png
     
  19. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    It depends how much RAM you have.
    You have 6GB.
    I have 8GB and set just 2GB for SD....it's enough
     
  20. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Well, based on your 25%. I should use 1.5GB and yet I maxed 2.4GB...?
    So, the criteria for "not big" is ?.
     
  21. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    not big will be if you have 6GB and add to SD 4-5GB

    You don't have to worry, SD will take as much as he needs, and if he needs more will take from HDD
     
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Hmm, I've tested 4GB okay as far as I know...since TTF sets 5GB's.
     
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    Yes, but restart with memory leaves no data. Restart with disk storage leaves data akin to Delete.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    WARNING: DON'T enable this option if the memory is not big.
    "memory is not big" as per support = "means the peak memory usage is close the physical memory".
    my translation = "memory is not big" when the peak main (physical) memory usage is usually close to the available total main (physical) memory.
    That if my Memory is usually at 90+% then "memory is not big" and do not use Write Cache.
    That does not hint at..

    As a rule of thumb if using 33% that I may assign a maximum of 33% to SD Write Cache.
    Or, since I have 66% available that I may assign a maximum 66% to SD Write Cache.
    That does not hint at...
    Is Write Cache over and about 33% or in lieu of 33%.

    On my setup with 2500MB SD Write Cache. I've Used 2500MB SD Write Cache.

    My thinking is that with 6GB physical memory I may set 5GB write cache. With 8GB available I may set 7GB write cache. With 16GB I may set 15GB write cache. My thinking is that 1GB reserve is required for memory disk swapping.
    My thinking has been known to be wrong.
    Comments?
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,168
    Location:
    .
    What does Online Help file mean related to Write Cache.
    Encrypt Write Cache
    When this option is checked, all the changes made to the protected volume will be encrypted automatically.
    Write Cache in UI reads like memory assigned to write cache e.g., RAM used as Write Cache.
    Online Help reads Encrypt Write Cache encrypts all changes on protected volume. All changes on protected volume. All sounds like regardless of amount of RAM used as Write Cache.
    Q: Is "RAM used as Write Cache" different from "Encrypt Write Cache".
    I thought Encrypt Write Cache encrypts memory assigned to Write Cache.
    ....all the changes made to the protected volume will be encrypted..
    Or,
    all the changes made to the protected volume will be encrypted up to amount of RAM used as Write Cache..?
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.