The Licence is invalid

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Guithy, Sep 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    hello,

    Sorry for my English (I'm French). I bought acronis true image 11 today [noparse](6 september 200:cool:[/noparse] and I receive the licence ("numéro de série" in French) by mail. During the installation the licence is refused : "Le numéro de série n'est pas correct. Saisissez un numéro correct" and I do a copy/paste from the mail. I tried to desactivate Kaspersky Internet security 2009 during the installation but it didn't change something.

    I tried the trial version and it worked very well (that's why I decided to buy ATI 11). I use XP sp3.

    I send a mail to technical services and also one to the customer services, but If someone has the solution here it would be great cause I need to reinstall Windows today (And I prefer to have the right version of ATI 11 on my backup files and not the evaluation version).

    I precise that I do not want a licence cause I already have one, I just want the installation program to accept it.

    Also I tried to register online with the licence and It worked, so the licence is good for www.acronis.fr but not for the installation program (I tried also to redownload the installation program but it dind't change something)

    Do you have a solution o_O

    Thanks
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    You need to first uninstall the Trial Version. Reboot. Next, install the full version that you downloaded. Enter the Serial Number when asked and it should now work.
     
  3. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for your answer.

    But I have done that before trying to install the good version I bought (TrueImage11_s_fr.exe). The trial version didn't appear anymore in the list of the program on my computer.

    I will try to reboot again, perhaps it will work...
     
  4. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    No the reboot didn't solve the problem, again same error.
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Try deleting the Temporary Files in your user profile folder at C:\Documents and Settings\your_user_name\Local Settings\Temp

    Sorry, I don't know the French names for the path to the folder.
     
  6. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Same path in french (strange...).

    There were a lot of files in this folder and a package windows installer with almost the same "weight" (137 Mo) the files I try to install : TrueImage11_s_fr.exe (140 Mo).

    I deleted everything except 3 files still in use : ~DFF13D.tmp, ~DF3A2D.tmp and ~DF25DE.tmp.

    I tried to install and same error (and another package windows installer came up in Temp (again 137 Mo) with 2 folders : 1357A0C4-1EA5-44B4-9B28-2BB300A429FC and 576AC4D3C36D4989BA7F166CA26463BA).

    So I tried again with a reboot before the install and didn't work again...
     
  7. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    I have seen posts on this forum from people having the same problem as you are. The usual fix is to clear the TEMP folder, but apparently that isn't working for you.

    While searching the forum for additional info I ran across this post, which may or may not be relevant (it is for a different product). But the licensing scheme used may be similar to the one in True Image Home.
     
  8. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Well I'm not lucky, the "temp solution" didn't work.

    I thought of the language problem. I wanted to try the license with an install in an other language but it's impossible to find them on the internet site of acronis. It's only possible to dowload trial versions and it's impossible to enter the license in those evaluation versions (or perhaps I'm wrong...).

    You said you have seen posts on this forum from people having the same problem as I have. I don't find those posts, do you know where they are so that I can read them.

    It's the first time I buy a a license that don't work...
     
  9. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
  10. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hum, I don't know why but when I did my first researchs I only found 3 page of posts (I looked for License). I did another research after your post and then I found losts of posts.

    Well I've got a lot of things to read...:p

    I don't think I will find a solution today (but I will try)... so I think I will use evaluation version with my reinstall of windows and wait for the answer of Acronis.

    Thanks for your help K0lo.
     
  11. gsilber

    gsilber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I have exactly the same problem with acronistrue image 11 home (french) bought today (7 september 2008 )
    i tried several things listed here (uninstall trial version, deleting temp, ...) without any positive result.
    I'm also waiting on response of customer service and/or support.

    I will also look here if any solution appears

    Guy
     
  12. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I found the solution, the problem (for me) is that... the license is invalid !!!
    I still wait for their response but it's true, they gave me a wrong one (don't ask me how I found that...). Perhaps It's the same for you.
     
  13. gsilber

    gsilber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    acronis support send me a new license number per e-mail.
    it's ok now!

    i hope it's the same for you Guithy
     
  14. Guithy

    Guithy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    As I said I needed the software the day I bought it : that's why I bought it on Internet cause I found it cheapier next to my home (but the shop was closed when I wanted to buy it).

    So I asked for a refund and Acronis said yes (because the license number was invalid), I'm waiting for it. That's too bad because after the try I really liked Acronis True Image 11...Maybe next time :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.