Thank you MudCrab

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Ewen, Oct 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ewen

    Ewen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    On the 17th September you posted a thread "Fix Vista so a Repair is not needed after a restore or clone." It was with some trepidation that I tackled the fix you provided and I am happy to say that it worked like a charm.
    Gone is the worry as to whether my system is going to boot or not and for that I thank you.

    This is one helluva good forum!
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You're welcome. I'm glad it worked well for you. Others were involved too, so I'll spread the thanks around. :)

    After Vista releases SP1 with the ability to create a "Repair CD" this problem will be much easier to fix after-the-fact. Until then, it's better to fix it before it becomes a problem.
     
  3. Ewen

    Ewen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    If I may make an additional comment... when I attempted to use System Restore i was presented with this error message:

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v504/ewen/Restore.jpg

    I was unable to access System Restore at all through the Accessories folder or the icon I pinned to the start menu. I eventually opened it through the Control Panel. As you will see I now have two Vista entries:

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v504/ewen/Restore-1.jpg

    This one allows me to access SR in the normal way... and there is also this one:

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v504/ewen/Restore-2.jpg

    which does not allow access at all. In order to access SR I had to click the check box for the System version. It would seem that there is a distinct connection to the edit process, would this be correct?

    Hopefully this will assist someone else who runs into the same problem.

    Regards.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2007
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't know how or if System Restore is connected to the BCD file. I kind of doubt it. I don't know if any System Restore points would hold over from a restore in any case.

    You may want to turn off System Restore and then turn it back on to clear it out. Otherwise, I'd at least disable it for the "missing" Vista entry.

    Also, now that you have your Vista system restored, if you want to reassociate the Vista partition in the BCD file to the C: partition instead of "boot" then you can certainly do so, though it shouldn't make a difference.
     
  5. Ewen

    Ewen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Thank you MudCrab... I was unsure whether I should disable the "missing" entry but I'll do so now. I have no idea why the two should be connected unless the Restore looks for C:\ which no longer appears in the boot sequence. Either way I'm happy that it all works as it should and I'm content to leave it at that.

    Regards.
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    They won't. System Restore on Vista is handled by the Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). VSS operates at a very low level on the disk and keeps track of sectors that have changed since the last restore point.

    When you restore a Vista partition with TrueImage, not all of the sectors get put back where they were originally located. Vista recognizes that the Shadow Copy sector maps are now invalid and reacts by deleting all of the restore points.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.