testing NOD enterprise version

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by duijv023, Mar 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    cannot install by pushing installation to client.
    Error: failure during NOD32 install error code 111

    note: it is not a clean new system, but used system, so can be caused by software "****" on this machine

    Can anyone tell where to find errocodes etc??
     
  2. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
  3. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    OK thanx. It will not clear all the answers for this moment (what is causing this) but i'm glad to have the errorcodes.
    I will check why I didn't see it in my manual o_O
     
  4. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    OK - next error:

    I changed the configuration, now is the returned error:
    - could not install NOD32 installer onto target computer (SC error code 11, GLE error code 5)

    Can this be fixed, or should I place a new image of windows (it is in a test environment so no problem with that)
     
  5. anotherjack

    anotherjack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Check your permissions. Does the user have admin rights on that machine? Does the account that's attempting to run the install?

    Jack
     
  6. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I will check tonight, but the permissions should be right (using administrator accounts)
    thanks anyway
     
  7. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I think I found the problem. The license was only for 1 machine.
    Does that cover the errors or not??
     
  8. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    if your license was for one machine, and the RA already had a machine reporting to it, then you would not be able to push to a second machine as all licensed slots would have been allocated.
     
  9. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I got another license and it works fine now!
    :)
     
  10. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    good to hear! Thanks for confirming back with us the cure though, all too often we get a cryptic - "fixed it", without knowing which of the suggested fixes actually did the fixin'!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.