testing NOD enterprise version

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by duijv023, Mar 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    cannot install by pushing installation to client.
    Error: failure during NOD32 install error code 111

    note: it is not a clean new system, but used system, so can be caused by software "****" on this machine

    Can anyone tell where to find errocodes etc??
     
  2. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
  3. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    OK thanx. It will not clear all the answers for this moment (what is causing this) but i'm glad to have the errorcodes.
    I will check why I didn't see it in my manual o_O
     
  4. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    OK - next error:

    I changed the configuration, now is the returned error:
    - could not install NOD32 installer onto target computer (SC error code 11, GLE error code 5)

    Can this be fixed, or should I place a new image of windows (it is in a test environment so no problem with that)
     
  5. anotherjack

    anotherjack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Check your permissions. Does the user have admin rights on that machine? Does the account that's attempting to run the install?

    Jack
     
  6. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I will check tonight, but the permissions should be right (using administrator accounts)
    thanks anyway
     
  7. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I think I found the problem. The license was only for 1 machine.
    Does that cover the errors or not??
     
  8. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    if your license was for one machine, and the RA already had a machine reporting to it, then you would not be able to push to a second machine as all licensed slots would have been allocated.
     
  9. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I got another license and it works fine now!
    :)
     
  10. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    good to hear! Thanks for confirming back with us the cure though, all too often we get a cryptic - "fixed it", without knowing which of the suggested fixes actually did the fixin'!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.