TeraByte Product Release Thread

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by TheKid7, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I investigated an auto-restore with restart into Windows. Success.

    Boot into TBWinRE and create a script using "Show Command". (drive letters can be different in TBWinRE so don't make the script in Windows)
    This line was pasted into an Admin Command prompt. (the script and .wim were in the same folder)

    Code:
    D:\TBWinRE_files\tbwinre\tbwinpe.exe /bootwim D:\TBWinRE_files\tbwinre\ISO\sources\boot.wim /run D:\TBWinRE_files\tbwinre\ISO\sources\restore.cmd 
    A .cmd script was used. A .txt script didn't work.


    Edit... the cmd script can be made in Windows if you set IFW to "Output Disk ID to Command Line" and edit the script from

    C:\Program Files (x86) to X:\Program Files


    Edit... found my mistake and .txt now works. txt doesn't need

    start "" "X:\Program Files\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\imagew.exe" /wait

    ... so it's an easy way to make a script in Windows using "Output Disk ID to Command Line". Make the txt script and delete...

    start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\imagew.exe" /wait
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2017
  2. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    @Brian K
    High Brian,
    Can you post the contents of your script? On my system it simply ignores the scripts in the WinRE.:doubt:
    And what settings did you use for creating the WinRe/PE? Maybe I missed somthing there.

    Panagiotis
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Panagiotis,

    I'll just run through what I did. The C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\tbwinre folder was copied to the D: drive and a TBWinRE was created. Nothing special, just standard. No boot media was created.

    IFW was started and I ran through the backup steps (restore earlier). At the Show Command step I had...

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\imagew.exe" /wait /b /d:#0x3B32414D@0x1 /f:#0xB636C860@0x1:"\Tera\OS\Backup-w0-0x1-$~YYYY$-$~MM$-$~DD$-$~HHMM$" /vb /rb:4 /hash
    The not needed code was removed and I had...

    Code:
    /b /d:#0x3B32414D@0x1 /f:#0xB636C860@0x1:"\Tera\OS\Backup-w0-0x1-$~YYYY$-$~MM$-$~DD$-$~HHMM$" /vb /rb:4 /hash
    This was saved as backup.txt and put in D:\tbwinre

    From an Admin Command Prompt I could run...

    Code:
    D:\tbwinre\tbwinpe.exe /bootwim D:\tbwinre\ISO\sources\boot.wim /run D:\tbwinre\backup.txt
    
    ... or I could run this batch file in D:\tbwinre

    Code:
    CD /d %~dp0
    tbwinpe.exe /bootwim ISO\sources\boot.wim /run backup.txt
     
  4. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    Same procedure here, but it simply ignores the script in The Pe enviroment. It runs a blank cmd window which disappears right away and then loads the initial IFW window.:confused:

    What settings did you used for your WinRe?
     
  5. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    2,941
    Location:
    Mexico
    Try running the script as non-admin if not then runas admin.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TBWinRE Settings

    General...
    Use DISM
    Create log

    Program Paths...
    nil

    Build Options...
    Time Zone Sydney
    nothing ticked

    Language...
    nil

    Scripts...
    nil

    TBLauncher...
    WinPE
    Run WinPE init
    Run network init
    Run init programs in background
    Search for TBWINRE/PE boot media

    BootIt...
    rego


    I've tried this on two computers. One has Win10 installed in UEFI mode and the other has Win10 installed in Legacy mode. In both cases D:\tbwinre is not on a GPT disk.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Panagiotis,

    I built a TBWinRE in Win7 and ran /bootwim. The script didn't run after IFW GUI appeared. I ran the same Win7 build in Win10. The script didn't run after IFW GUI appeared..
     
  8. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    Yes, Paul from terabyte support confirmed that there is aproblem with win7 and win8 Re. They cannot find the script in mbr disks but when the script is placed on a gpt disk it finds it and runs it correctly.

    Panagiotis
     
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,887
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    BootIt Bare Metal version 1.40 has been released.
    Webpage
    Downloads
    Upgrade History
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,887
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite - Image for Windows version 3.10 has been released.
    Webpage
    Downloads
    Upgrade History
     
  11. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,738
    Thanks Dragon!
     
  12. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,887
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    The problem with Win7 and /bootwim has been fixed in IFW 3.10. Scripts on a MBR disk will run now.
     
  14. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    Thanks

    Panagiotis
     
  15. Paullu

    Paullu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi everybody,

    I apologize in advance for my poor english but I hope to let me know

    even if using google translator will make you laugh :)

    It's been for several years that I do not scrabble deeply in configuring a pc.
    Before there was only bios (without UEFI), I used partition magic ... and everything was easier.


    Now I bought a new DELL XPS 8920 PC with Windows 10 :-/
    I wanted to keep up against any disasters by buying a system backup software.
    Having spent a lot of time on the various possibilities (Macrium Reflect, Easus Todo Backup,
    Aomei Backupper…) I came to this forum and decided to buy TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite.
    For now I am very satisfied. The explanations in English are very clear even for an Italian like me ;-)

    I created a bootable a TBWinRE UFD
    I created a full backup of entire system disk.
    Booting via UFD I can see my first and second disks and also my backup file.
    Everything is ok, but…

    This is the disks configuration's:
    The first disk (HD 0) is the DATA disk, booting via UFD I see it like C:
    The second disk (HD 1) is the system disk, booting via UFD I see it like D:

    This sounds strange to me.
    Is this normal in systems using a M.2 SSD disk connected to the system-board?

    I think the exchange of letters assigned to disks does not affect the partitions restore,
    but I'd love to be safer.
    Can this cause problems of some kind?

    Thanks in advance
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Paullu,

    It's annoying when the firmware swaps the drive numbers but unfortunately there is no easy way to change this behavior. This doesn't affect IFW backup/restore ability.

    Have you tried booting an IFL UFD? I'd expect IFL to assign Drive 0 to your SSD as it accesses the drives directly and not through the firmware. Most people find IFL does faster image/restores than TBWinRE but use whichever you prefer.
     
  17. Paullu

    Paullu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Italy
    Brian,

    Thanks for the reply, I will try with IFL UFD to see the behavior.
    anyway I see disk management in W10 reporting the same order...
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It certainly is annoying. But the OS and IFW will work OK.
     
  19. Paullu

    Paullu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Italy
    Hello,

    I created an IFL UFD, everything looks ok but rebooting I do not see the disks.
    I can only access:
    Drive 0 - Multiple Card Reader (sda) [0]
    Drive 1 - TDK TDK Transi-it (sdb) [7.68 GiB]

    The same is true with Mount Drive or Partition:
    / dev / sda: (USB_device) UNMOUNTED
    / dev / sdb1: (7859M_vfat) UNMOUNTED

    I'm using the latest version of IFL (v3.10) and I created a UFD a second time
    setting the Simple option so I can't do anything wrong but I get the same result.

    OK, it's not a serious problem because IFW works fine for me
    but I'd love to understand it better.
    What may be the reason why IFL can't detect discs in your opinion?

    Sorry for these basic questions, I would like to ask you more challenging things
    but it is not yet the time for me :doubt:
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Paullu,

    I was half expecting that result but hoping it wouldn't happen. My sons have Dell XPS 13 and 15 laptops. IFL couldn't see the drives. TeraByte has this...

    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/kb/article.php?id=610

    So initially check your firmware and see if the SATA mode is RAID. To let IFL see the drives you need to temporarily change RAID to AHCI. You might not be interested in doing this as TBWinRE already works.

    We also found the Dell XPS 13 needed the 64 bit IFL boot disk to actually boot IFL. The Dell XPS 15 booted the standard IFL boot disk. In both cases, AHCI was needed. AHCI wasn't needed if TBWinRE was made on the relevant computer. The one that would boot that media.
     
  21. Paullu

    Paullu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Italy
    thanks, I read the TeraByte article
     
  22. Paullu

    Paullu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Italy
    I read the article and for now, until Linux includes the necessary drivers,
    I will use IFW because it would be too boring to change from AHCI to RAID continuously

    Thanks again for your help
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Very reasonable. We use IFW to create images. I use IFL for restores but not for image creation. I think my sons will use TBWinRE for restores. As you say, it is easier in your computer.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    My eldest son is at home. His Dell XPS 15 has "reversed drives" too.
     
  25. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,444
    hi
    does "write changed sectors only " work with crucial ssd?
    thanks
     
Loading...