TeraByte Product Release Thread

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by TheKid7, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I haven't tried that, but I will today.
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,065
    Location:
    Serbia
    I would assume that you can, as the boot menu is loading from the hidden (100mb) partition, not from the one you wish to restore. Which is the primary active.
     
  4. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    Adelaide
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes you can and I just did it. I don't have a 100 MB SRP. The restore works because you are in the WinRE and not in Win7.

    Wow, does the WinRE boot quickly.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    Ah thats very good news. thanks for trying it out.
    Its going to save me alot of time when im testing software.
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i just tried a restore with the disc and it looked fine and seemed to finish okay but it booted to just a blinking cursor in the top left corner...tested on 2 systems.

    is the created disc you make specific to the system you are using it on...
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No, you can use it on any computer. It is generic.

    Blinking cursor is a concern and could be a hardware issue. Were you restoring the image to the same computer where the image was created? Which OS? What brand computers? USB?
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r

    answered in quote
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,571
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Definitely a huge improvement in differential creation times. I tried creating several different differentials on different drives/partitions/systems. I saw on average a 70 % reduction in back up times. For example, on one drive with 100 gig of data (drive size 610 gig), I saw a reduction from 43 minutes without using the /hash parameter to 10 minutes when it was being used. Excellent results, kudos to TB!!!
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    Weird. It should have been the same as always. Do you have any new ideas?

    Any errors in ifw.log?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    on another laptop getting the same error as kor wim can not be found.. works fine on a identical model and spec laptop but not on this one both have identical software installed and same version of win7 and same hardware not sure what the issue is
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I suspect the Recovery app hasn't been activated and winre.wim is in C:\Windows\System32\Recovery rather than C:\Recovery. Try this. From an Administrator Command Prompt enter

    reagentc /enable

    Does the TeraByte script work now?
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    figured it out had to replace the 2 winre files in the recovery folder and reset them ill explain further later today and also upload the files for anyone who needs them from a mounted win 7 disc i used i have both x86 and x64.

    what needs to be done is the two files i will upload later will need to be placed in the system32/recovery folder if missing.

    so first open a command prompt with administrative privileges.
    Type command reagentc /disable

    then copy the two files over
    then type command reagentc /enable

    to enable it once again. this worked perfect. ill upload them to mediafire in a rar file with both x86 and x64 in a little bit. now all is working perfectly and i have the recovery option back in the f8 safe mode menu as well.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Out of interest, using a standard TBWinRE disk you can run many portable apps that are on your HD, browse files on your HD, surf the web with Firefox, get your email, etc.
     
  16. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Brian,

    Thanks for your help and reply. On all my computers is no WinRE.win in C:\Recovery. I had to take ownership of C:\Recovery but there is no WinRE.win in there, and also the search doesn't give any results.

    There is a reagentc.xml in C:\Windows\System32\Recovery, but I am getting the following error from an Administrator Command Prompt:

    "The parameter is incorrect".

    I believe the reason I don't have WinRE.win because I have turned off the "system protection" snapshots.

    Best regards,

    KOR

    P.S. Please see this and can you help on this to recreate WinRE.win:

    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/winre/archive/2006/12/12/creating-winre-using-waik.aspx

    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/winre/archive/2007/01/12/how-to-install-winre-on-the-hard-disk.aspx
     
  17. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi ZFactor,

    Seems like we both posted at the same time. Can you please help and post these files. I don't have WinRE.win anywhere in my computers. None of them have it.

    Best regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. Did you have WinRE.win in your computer to begin with?
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    KOR,

    Try Message #263 without doing anything else.
     
  19. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Brian,

    I did and I am getting the following error:

    "The parameter is incorrect".

    Best regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. See my post #266.
     
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    link to x86 files:
    Code:
    http://www.4shared.com/rar/oT3ChFnD/winre_x86_fix.html
    
    link to x64 files:
    Code:
    http://www.4shared.com/rar/yoHN4lqP/winre_fix_x64.html

    instructions included hope that helps you out
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Brian,

    Are you running Windows 7 32-bit (x86)?

    If you boot to WinRE/PE x64 you won't be able to run 32-bit programs since they're not supported in that environment.
     
  22. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yup i had to make a 32 and 64 version to have both..
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    KOR,

    Did you use an Administrator Command Prompt?
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,053
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Paul,

    Thanks for the reminder. You have reminded me about this in the past and I'd obviously forgotten. My Win7 are 32-bit.

    It is the best recovery environment I've used. You guys have done a great job.
     
  25. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,727
    hi

    may i ask a question ?

    yerterday i did backup a windows 7 64 on a solid disk

    i used default setting

    i found 2 partitions , 1 (100mb) and a second partition with w7 (in short a standard w7 installation)

    well i backup the 2 partition with 1 click and saved both in 1 file

    can i restore both or only one parition without issue?

    thanks
    cheers
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.