temporary access error

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by INTOXSICKATED, Apr 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    why do i keep getting this:

    ~uploaded kind of clearer pic....Bubba~
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 30, 2005
  2. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Hi Intox,

    Would you mind posting not a screenshot but a copy/paste of the Wilder's homepage address, you're screenie's a little difficult to decipher. If info contained in the address is slightly off, it may cause problems. Further, several guests and members have voiced trouble accessing pages here with FF.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/index.php?


    GF
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Intox, That is one of the mysteries of the ages. I might go for a month without seeing one of those and like now I have been seeing it two or three times a night. It is just something to do with the forum software. I don't see it in opera8 just firefox and netscape which uses the FF engine.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    As GF said, you're certainly not alone on this issue. I used to get those messages quite often with FireFox. Hardly at all now with Opera.


    snowbound
     
  5. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    it actually happens to me all the time. i get it when i click on a thread link while browsing the forum's home page. sometimes i have to enter a particular forum like 'other firewalls' for example, then click on the thread link to get into it. no big problem, just bored and curious. maybe it is a firefox issue.
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It seems to help if you clear the cache in FF every so often. ;)
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    This burp is not bashful....it is also an Internet Explorer occurence and clearing the cache does seem to help somewhat....but....it really helped lessen the occurences for me when a particular connection setting was adjusted :eek:
     
  8. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Got it too sometimes using IE6 on my W98SE ;)
     
  9. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    i see. i do clear my cache in ff quite frequently also (at least once a day). like the way you cleaned-up my attachment. i tried to re-size it and, well you know!

    at least now i know i'm not alone!
     
  10. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I could see it clearly....but felt the need to help some of our elderly posters in particular the guest above :D :cool: :blink: :ninja:
     
  11. GForce

    GForce Guest

    I agree,

    Though not by experience with FF. I've had the same access error you're showing when trying to retrieve threads from the forums mainpage, not all the time but it happens. No solid proof here but I believe it pertains to a parsing issue mentioned throughout numerous coding forums where other FF user's face the same.


    GF
     
  12. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Hey Bubba,

    I'm no spring chicken but...thanks. :D


    GF
     
  13. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    maybe it happens if you click on a link and it's in the process of being updated or something. i noticed it only seems to happen when clicking on a link from the most recent post in a particular forum. did that make any sense?
     
  14. GForce

    GForce Guest

    Just to clarify,

    I was after the address bar information, not the error. ;)


    GF
     
  15. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    i know, but it happens with many different addresses. take this one for example:

    hope you can see it!
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I'm attempting to retrieve it....but as it pertains to this error message it would be of no benefit IMHO. This is not browser specific....and one cause is thought to be default parallel connection settings that at it's minimum is not adequate to accept some of the graphic intensive objects contained in certain forums and threads :doubt:
     
  17. GForce

    GForce Guest

    OK then Bubba, not up to speed on this stuff yet...
    I remember an old thread from last year where info from the address bar was causing a strange condition...
    you may even know which! :D

    @ INTOX - Yes, I can see it. ;) Thank's for that.


    GF
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.