TDS3 initialization fail....

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by ErAsEr, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ErAsEr

    ErAsEr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Can any1 help me?Every time i installed TDS3,this problem always exists. How can i fix ito_O
     

    Attached Files:

    • 5.JPG
      5.JPG
      File size:
      84.9 KB
      Views:
      157
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2004
  2. ErAsEr

    ErAsEr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    When I press "OK",then...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 6.JPG
      6.JPG
      File size:
      87.5 KB
      Views:
      159
  3. ErAsEr

    ErAsEr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Then,if i press OK,it return to image 1. If i press NO,TDS freezed(image 3 shows).

    thx for help

    ErAsEr
     

    Attached Files:

    • 7.JPG
      7.JPG
      File size:
      83.1 KB
      Views:
      157
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Error #31 eh? Are you using a chinese/japanese/vietname/arab system?
    In the system settings set default language to english and reboot, all problems should be solved.

    TDS4 will not have this problem, promissed. In the meantime this should be a solution.
    Please let us know if this it it?
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Good catch Jooske ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ErAsEr

    ErAsEr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    I'am using Windows XP SP2 2180 EN edition:(
     
  8. ErAsEr

    ErAsEr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Ya...That's the problem.I set the "Language for non-Unicode peograms" to "Chinese(Taiwan)".When i changed it back to English and restart,TDS runs perfectly.But I need to display some Traditional-Chinese-named folders.SO,does that mean the TDS3 DO NOT MATCH non-Unicode Systems?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 44.JPG
      44.JPG
      File size:
      51 KB
      Views:
      122
  9. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    That's right, TDS4 won't have that problem anymore.
    Maybe you can find a workable solution for the time being?
     
  10. ErAsEr

    ErAsEr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    oops...
    Now,i think the only way is to wait for TDS version 4.:doubt:
    thank u for your help,Jooske.
    regards,
    ErAsEr.
     
  11. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Or change back to english -- can't you make the foldernames english so they can be found and no matter what is inside since you can read other characters if those are installed properly in windows?
    I mean: i installed various charactersets on my system, but it is dutch, but when i come on Chinese sites or where other characters are used i see them properly. Suppose the same would happen with possible files on my system in other characters, even though they might not be scanned with TDS3, maybe other scanners do at the moment. Certainly worth to try it out!
     
  12. balenciaga

    balenciaga Guest

    Jooske

    I got the same problem as ErAsEr. Where do I set default language in Win98SE?
     
  13. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    In control panel > Country settings
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.