TDS

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by maddawgz, May 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi all i noticed in TDS-3 Target host i have 0.0.0.0 shoudl there be anything in there what's the best settings for this thing thanks MD
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hello there,
    you can put there anything, IP, URL, whatever you want to resolve, ping, trace, whois, etc.
    www.wilderssecurity.com whatever.
     
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks for that..jooske .. i notice u need to open it? its not real time type thingo?what's it do gaurd u in the backgroundo_O and

    omg what's that who is thingo?? Nasa etc..Gov?? what the?
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2005
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Just type or paste in the display what you like.
    If you have frequently the same items you can add them to the list
    TDS > System Analyses > View File > Default Target Host List
    That last one you can add items to you want, press save to keep them. You will notice if you added several items in your target host display those are added to that file automatically but if you did not save them it is clean next time.

    For the whois and resolve, put your own IP address in that display and try those functions, your own ISP, whatever.
    TDS > Target Host > whois
    Or press the R (resolve) button beside the display to resolve the IP.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.