TDS seeing things not there

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Eliot, Nov 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    925
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    I install my XP a little different than most everyone. My program files are on X:\PROGRAMS and not c:\Program Files as this screenshot says these baddies are in. I have also included in the screeny a properties of the c:\program files directory showing that it is entirely empty. Yes I have hidden and system files viewable. I have also used NTFS Permissions and locked it from any access by anyone/anything. Please enlighten me on this one. :eek: :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • wth.JPG
      wth.JPG
      File size:
      99.8 KB
      Views:
      103
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    It's a common problem with TDS when it is installed to a non standard drive name

    It sees false things because of the hard coding. I understand that this will be fixed in TDS4 but I am sure one of the Diamondcs bods will explain a bit more
     
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    925
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Now that you mention it, I think I remember going thru this before. I am looking forward to TDS 4! :)
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
  5. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    925
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    I am only admin account on the pc :D Thanks for trying. *puppy*
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Can't find the thread back where somebody had a similar problem and solved it by renaming the drive letters.
     
  7. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    925
    Location:
    Computer Chair
    Thats OK, I will just have to wait cause I have the OS on one RAID 0 and the ProgramFilesDir on a separate RAID 0. I'll take the speed for now since I have KAV 5 and NOD32 until TDS4 reigns supreme. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.