TDS seeing things not there

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Eliot, Nov 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I install my XP a little different than most everyone. My program files are on X:\PROGRAMS and not c:\Program Files as this screenshot says these baddies are in. I have also included in the screeny a properties of the c:\program files directory showing that it is entirely empty. Yes I have hidden and system files viewable. I have also used NTFS Permissions and locked it from any access by anyone/anything. Please enlighten me on this one. :eek: :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • wth.JPG
      wth.JPG
      File size:
      99.8 KB
      Views:
      103
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    It's a common problem with TDS when it is installed to a non standard drive name

    It sees false things because of the hard coding. I understand that this will be fixed in TDS4 but I am sure one of the Diamondcs bods will explain a bit more
     
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Now that you mention it, I think I remember going thru this before. I am looking forward to TDS 4! :)
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
  5. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I am only admin account on the pc :D Thanks for trying. *puppy*
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Can't find the thread back where somebody had a similar problem and solved it by renaming the drive letters.
     
  7. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thats OK, I will just have to wait cause I have the OS on one RAID 0 and the ProgramFilesDir on a separate RAID 0. I'll take the speed for now since I have KAV 5 and NOD32 until TDS4 reigns supreme. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.