TDS Problem

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by AAP, Aug 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AAP

    AAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Posts:
    117
    Hello,To all

    I need some help here i just updated the
    TDS databases & when i do a reboot i keep
    gething this here Trojan mutex(es) Found:
    i think this was a problem one time before
    way back so is anyone having this problem

    Thank you
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Is it also telling which mutexes are found or just nothing more?
    If it was that way with nothing more or "finished" then it was indeed an old behavior which should have been resolved long time ago.
    For me (i rebooted after the update too today) the message is like this at the moment:
    [Mutex Memory Scan] Started...
    [Mutex Memory Scan] Finished (no trojan mutexes found).
     
  3. AAP

    AAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Posts:
    117
    Hello,Jooske

    First a great day to you i see you are stell
    hard at work here with TDS & yes it looks
    like this Trojan mutex(es) Found:

    well i am going to try a new reboot if it happens
    again i will do a full system scan & see what is
    up here hold on i think i just may have found the
    problem i just Installed TTT3 before the update
    so looking at the logfile i see that TTT3 is saying

    that the Check Sums is wrong hmmm now to tell
    TTT3 that all is cool well back to the help file i will
    get back to you if i find that this is what i think it is

    Please have a great weekend

    Good luck ;)
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    For the radius update you can look if that checksum is allright.
    I added the radius update into the CRC32 check too, btw.
    I think TTT3 will tell after each radius update it is different as of course each day the file does change!
    But it should not give in TDS a mutexes warning.
    It does not, as TDS does not tell which mutexes were found.
    It might be because of the TTT3 but if it does warn another time after the reboot i'm sure the DCS technicians can tell you what to do next.
     
  5. AAP

    AAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Posts:
    117
    Hey,Jooske

    Ok all fixed i just had to tell both of them to
    play nice with each other well you have a good one

    Good luck ;)
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Happy you solved it so quick!
    Enjoy your nice toys again :)
     
  7. AAP

    AAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Posts:
    117
    Hi,Jooske

    Thanks for the help & yes i am playing
    with my new Toy TTT3 it's one bad Tool
    well bad as in great hehe you have a good weekend

    Good luck ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.