TDS Host File

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Rainwalker, May 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Rainwalker,

    The TDS installation does add that line to the Hosts file. It does it because once upon a time that domain name did belong to DCS (www.dcsresearch.com), but it no longer does. At one time that was the location of the DCS support forum, I believe, and there was even a hot key in TDS to bring you there. The Hosts file entry is to help people who are used to that old name make the transition to the new DCS sites.

    That IP address is the same IP address of www.diamondcs.com.au (you can do a DNS lookup on this name to confirm it), so that Hosts file entry is really just to get people to the DCS site rather than the now unassociated old site name.

    See this thread for more information:

    About F5 in TDS-3, and the old dcsresearch site.
     
  3. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Oh, I just noticed you have another thread over in the HijackThis Log review forum with a related problem, and you already knew about the Hosts file entry but simply have been unable to edit it...

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=33648

    I believe this is the error message you are seeing...

    [​IMG]

    That is the error you get if you try to edit your Hosts file in Notepad (or a similar tool), but it has been set to "read-only" (or locked, as some tools call it).

    A few spyware protection products today will allow you to lock your Hosts file (setting it to read-only) as a small additional protection against hijackers. But, what happens is this locking also prevents you from editing the file yourself, unless you unlock it first.

    Since you appear to have Spybot S&D you can unlock your Hosts file from there. Run Spybot (in advanced mode)...

    In Spybot 1.3 > "Mode" menu > check "Advanced mode". This will add a few extra options in the left column in Spybot including a "Tools" item. Click that "+ Tools" item > select "IE Tweaks" and you will see an item checked called "Lock Hosts file read-only as protection against hijackers". Un-check that and close Spybot.

    You will now be able to edit the Hosts file and change the DCS item to the IP address you wanted (the one listed above).
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Just adding: in ZoneAlarm you can lock the HOSTS file too (Firewall > advanced)
    In TDS > System analysis > View File > Network Hosts
    you can look and edit the HOSTS file.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    You da man LWM :cool: learn something new everyday :) ...another karma cookie for you kind sir ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.