TDS-3 minimising

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by mollyman, Oct 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mollyman

    mollyman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    28
    HI all,l have just started trialling TDS-3 and so it seems ok except when l close the program it doesn't minimise to the taskbar even though that option is ticked and l have show all items in taskbar.l'm using WIN xp sevice pack 2.
    Also does TDS-3 scan your system automically like if your downloading a file which has a trojan does it pick it up straight away.Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    i dont know but i belive you can add excution protection in the payed verstion

    so as soon as trojan excutes it gets excuted
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Mollyman, As Blazie says the resident part, Execution Protection, is only available in the paid for version.
    You will also need to manually download the latest radius file updates from the DCS site. Note that TDS will still state that the radius file is out of date but you can check the number of definitions against those published daily either here or at DCS - You need to reload TDS after dropping the new radius file into the main TDS3 folder

    Here is a screenshot of the config settings to minimise TDS to the systray.

    HTH Pilli
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Simon James

    Simon James Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    An obvious but some times missed option which I forgot once was to
    forget to 'save' the changes and reload. Minimising worked from there.
    Jeeze!.

    :(
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You are welcome Simon :)
     
  6. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    are you closing the program with the X at the top right? If you are then it will close, what you need to do is minimize the program by hitting the button next to the X (looks like this _ )
     
  7. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    Iv found on dial up ,( I have my pc on and off a few times daily) and if I wish to have" execution protection" installed, I have to wait for TDS3 to do its thing each time . Its a bit of a trial if you havent unticked some of those options in "start up scanning " The initial default settings are ok .
    I have also had some difficulty with TDS minimising. I have gone for the option that seems to me to be the only option that actually gets TDS off my screen after a fresh start , as its a bit of a "black elephant" and this option is > check TDS Mini control window > Run at windows start up ( as I wish to have execution protection activated > Minimised ( startup ) This seems to be able to work for me on xp . you need to reboot the pc after setting theses options , not just close TDS down and start it up . I didnt want it sticking around on my taskbar taking up space either . I could not get it to minimise beside the clock . With the mini controll option it sits up at the top left of your page and can be opened by clicking the triangle .
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi SPC, If you set it up as shown TDS3 will minimise to the systray after pressing the -
    To do it automatically Tick both Windows system tray & Minimise at statup but you will still have to wait until the start up scans have completed.

    Pilli
     
  9. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    hi Philli, Thanks for that . I have not been able to get it work in the past as I have just closed TDS3 after setting the settings and it never happened. however I did what you said and rebooted and it is all fine , thanks again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.