TDS-3, Do I need to install Execution Protection everytime I reboot?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by R2D2, Jan 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. R2D2

    R2D2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    Tatooine
    I've been using TDS-3 (licensed) and am very impressed! It has instantly prevented a couple of trojans from installing onto my PC and since then, my PC works perfectly! No suspicious open ports after viewing on Port Explorer.

    OK, enough of my praise.

    Do I need to reinstall the execution protection on TDS-3 every time I reboot my PC?

    Thanks! Jeff
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, R2D2


    No, once install it is aways there. [unless you remove it]

    To get the full protection of EP, TDS-3 must be started.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. hardhead

    hardhead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Blue Ridge, Va
    Hi, R2D2

    This may be just a tad off topic but if you ever run into a situation that you have to uninstall TDS and hopefully you will never need to do this, it's recommended that you remove execution protection first before uninstalling TDS.

    Regards,
    hardyhar
     
  4. TouchuvGrey

    TouchuvGrey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    441
    Location:
    South Mississippi USA ( ya'll )
    I may be missing something here, when TDS starts up after rebooting one of the things i see in the initial TDS startup screen is "Exec Protection not installed" so i go to the dropdown menu and click on "Install" am i doing something wrong, have i misconfigured TDS or am i just having brain freeze here ?

    Mike
     
  5. hardhead

    hardhead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Blue Ridge, Va
    Hello TouchvuvGrey,

    If you have not purchased a licensed version of TDS then you will not have the extra functions of Exec Protection . If you do have a licensed version of TDS then you need run TDS and click on the TDS tab in the Controll Console/ Exec Protection/ Install. Here's a pic.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TDS.JPG
      TDS.JPG
      File size:
      68.6 KB
      Views:
      72
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.