Tape Backup Question...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by flyback, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flyback

    flyback Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I have two Windows 2003 servers running the Acronis 9.1 True Image Server for Windows software. I have them set up to backup to a Secure Zone area (a FULL backup once a week and INCREMENTAL backups every day) on another disk that itself is not backed up. Both of my servers have a tape drive that I would like to take an archive backup onto (for off-site storage) and my question is this: Can I do a FULL image backup to tape without the Acronis software changing the archive bit on the files it backs up? I don't want to do a tape backup and then have all of the following INCREMENTAL backups be based on the tape backup. I only want the INCREMENTAL backups to be based on the last FULL backup that went to the Secure Zone area.

    Thanks for any information anyone can give me on this!
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello flyback,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please be aware that during backup procedure Acronis True Image does not change the files in anyway, the files that you chose to back up use in read only mode.

    Please also note that the incremental (as well as differential) backup must be located in the same folder (same media) as the initial full backup. Therefore, it is not possible to create the incremental backup to tape drive if the initial full backup is located in the Acronis Secure Zone.

    Backup and restore to the tape drive proceed in the same way as with other devices, however, there are some exceptions. Please check chapter 3.9 "Backing up to tape drive" in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.