taking my HDD away with me question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, Sep 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, i am going away tomorrow and want to take my HDD with me because there's a PC i can use there. i learned about hardware at school so i have installed afew HDDs before. if everything is compatible is it just a matter of changing the HDDs around? is there any chance i might have to do anything else, like adjust the jumpers? thanks :)
     
  2. hadi

    hadi Guest

    If XP is the OS it wont boot at all UNLESS the transfere between two identical hardwares OR identical machines.
     
  3. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Also, OEMs can be transfered within its brand name machines regardless the hardware.
     
  4. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks, Hadi. i'll take it and hope for the best, i don't know what OS or hardware they have, i doubt it will work now :( i was hoping that all other hardware had to be compatible, but with the HDD it wouldn't matter.
     
  5. hadi

    hadi Guest

    hi
    you can always slave it (make sure jumpers are set correct). so you can have easy access to your folders/files. BUT setting it as a boot drive it will not boot.
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    oh, well that sounds OK then. but, what do you have to do to the jumpers so the master and slave are seen? will there be an obvious switch? or do you have to plug something in? i'm OK with the power lead and the IDE cable, it's just the jumpers i never understand.
     
  7. ice60

    ice60 Guest

    hi, if i slave this HDD from another drive, and the other drive has malware, i'll catch it, won't i? thanks
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    A little info
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ice60

    ice60 Guest

    thanks, BigC. i'll put it on a floppy and take it with me. i downloaded the lifehacker website to take with me (i just got out of bed to turn the computer off)

    do you know if it will be safe for me to use my HDD if the master has malware? thanks
     
  10. hadi

    hadi Guest

    Hi
    how to set jumpers usually found on HDD's sticker (written and diagramed). As far as malware concerned. the short answre you will not be safe. If possible, disable the the system restore in the machine before slaving your HDD. make sure the slaving is done when the machine is off and plugged form the outlet
     
  11. hadi

    hadi Guest

    sorry last line should read:UNPLUGGED from outlet
     
  12. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks, i'm confident i can do everything else, it's just the jumpers i've never done before. i'm going to have a look at some sites now to get it straight in my head.
     
  13. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    In my machine the slave drive has the jumpers removed. It`s been that way with 3 drives so far. Maxtor and Seagate.
     
  14. hadi

    hadi Guest

    some HDDs are well designed to auto select "cable select". how old is your machine
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.