Tabs problems

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by David N, Apr 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. David N

    David N Guest

    Re: The Official "Thank You DCS" Thread :D

    Unfortunately I still can't get the program to work properly. Tabs disappear, turn black and sometimes purple. I tried ALT+F4 but that seems to cause other problems.

    I will be very happy and grateful when this is fixed. I reported these problems to Jason a month ago and I noticed some other users have had these problems too so I hope I won't have to wait much longer.

    Dave
     
  2. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Re: The Official "Thank You DCS" Thread :D

    Hi,

    What video card and video drivers do you have ?

    I'm pretty sure this is a driver, RAM, or similar issue. Can you send us specs of all of those and speeds, as much advanced info as you can give would really help. I have replicated this rarely on an older nVidia driver on a Geforce 1 - this machine is obviously running an old video card, RAM, CPU. With everything at default settings it is fine but I only have to overclock it a bit to get black buttons now and then :)

    So its an angled guess that this is a general system issue. Do any programs crash ? Ever have freezes ?

    Even a BIOS update might help :D
     
  3. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    Hi Gavin,

    I have an Asus ATI 9600XT Video Card with the latest ATI drivers. My PC is an Intel Pentium 4, 2.6C with HT. 1 GB Ram, XP Home SP1 all updated. My video card is brand new. Only had it a bit over a month. My PC has the latest Abit motherboard (A17) with latest bios (16). I have had no problems whatsoever with any programs on my PC except Process Guard. I never have overclocked my PC. I only have this problem with PG. Other programs run perfectly. I never have freezes or crashes. My PC is 3 only months old. All brand new hardware, gpu & ram.

    I sent Jason my full specs and he said they're working on a fix but the GPU and PC are all the latest so it's got nothing to do with an aged system.
    I really want to use PG so if either you or Jason need me to resend any info please let me know.

    Dave
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi worldcitizen, One thing you did not mention in your last post was the resolution you are running at.
    I believe that we have had a report on this board about problems with wide screen settings, it may be nothing to do with your problem but I am sure the extra info' might help DCS :)

    Pilli
     
  5. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    Hi Pilli,

    Thanks for replying.

    My resolution is at 1024 X 768 (32bit)

    PG is a great program but having problems. (blank, black or purple unclickable tabs) I've had these problems ever since I bought it a few weeks ago. One major problem I had was when the prompt appeared at the logon screen telling me it was allowing my graphics driver to load once. I think I got a yellow warning. The problem is that because the tabs were not available to 'allow always' it never ever allowed part of the driver to function so everytime I logged on Windows went slow motion (all caused because I could not allocate permissions due to no tabs) and no matter how many times I rebooted I couldn't fix the error. I tried everything but even an uninstall didn't work so I had to restore an image of Windows with True Image. Since then I haven't used it anymore until I make an up-to-date image.

    But having said all that I really feel safe with the program because it seems to protect my PC very well especially from malware trying to install toolbars etc. I told Jason and really look forward to using this program again one day soon.

    Dave
     
  6. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    I haven't mentioned it anywhere, since I sort of resolved it - but in setting up my wife's new laptop - which has one of the 1680 x 1050 resolution screens - the only way to get an easily seen font is to set the text to be 120 DPI - but on this type of screen that really means 125% overall sizing. That makes the text in the tabs overlap the actual tabbed buttons. Not a huge problem. It trades one aesthetic problem for another. Since I prefer to preserves my wifes eyesight, I'll suffer through the messy tabs. But these types of screens may be a bit of a programming challenge.

    On the allowing of programs issue.... The other thing that I do when I install or update software (and I realize that this should be done with caution and is not for everyone), I often pop PG into learning mode and put the app through it's paces. I also do this if I have start-up/allow issues. I then go to the
    Program Checksums tab to make sure there's nothing I don't want there. I started doing this after having continual lockups which were due to launches of unattended overnight AV scans which I hadn't explicitly allowed. Anyway - just a thought if you're having startup problems and you're sure the PC is clean. I guess I'd also verify that you're not blocking something that is needed.

    Blue
     
  7. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    Rather than restore an image to fix your tab problem. You can highlight the driver or program in PG's Program Checksum's list. This will bring up a Remove tab and a drop down menu to set the permission for your driver or program. Then you can set it to Allow.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.