System specs to run NOD32 v.2?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by yenoc, Oct 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yenoc

    yenoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hello all
    I have been searching Eset's site and pdf manual for the system specs for running NOD32 v.2 and can't find them.

    I have an AMD K6III 400Mhz cpu, 768Mb RAM; enough? does anyone know?

    TIA yenoc
     
  2. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    Hi, and welcome to wilders,
    Yes Nod32 should run fine on your system, just make sure you get the correct ver for your operating system.
     
  3. yenoc

    yenoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Many thanks Sweetie

    I find my system is now struggling to run many recent programs, so I needed to feel sure about NOD32 given the importance of antivirus software.

    Kind regards... yenoc
     
  4. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    As an example, my old boss has a 533mhz / 64mb PC that runs Nod32 quite well.
    R u sure u have 768mb of ram?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    There is a free 30 day trial available here

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.