System mechanics 7 does not work

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Charon2, Dec 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Charon2

    Charon2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Please, can you help me. I had boudht System mechanic ver. 7. This new version has problem with design - with main screen. It is corrupted. What is happend. See attached file.:thumbd:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Did you shut down "all running applications" prior to this install?

    My first suggestion would be to completely un-install Sys Mech. Do a quick reg scan / clean, re-boot and re-install Sys Mech.

    hth,

    ...screamer
     
  3. Charon2

    Charon2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I tried it. Nothing... Still the same...
     
  4. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    In that case, I'd send the pic you posted along w/ your concerns to support.

    The suggested fix I mentioned was generic and you may have a specific problem w/ the app itself.

    ...screamer
     
  5. Charon2

    Charon2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I sent 3 or 4 emails to iolo company. And nothing happened. No email, no message. They are happy that someone bought their product. And customers service = 0. I wonder at Iolo response. It is first company, that ignore customers. Shame.:thumbd:
     
  6. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i tried to install the trial,

    it installs but when i try to get the program on at all, it flickers on the taskbar but nothing comes on, ive tried several installations / reboots etc, but the program just does not come on for me.
     
  7. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    Does Pro version still use Kaspersky?
     
  8. Charon2

    Charon2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I solved the problem or mistake. Who have the same misteke, please send to me private message... Merry Christmas, firends :)
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Your answer reminds me of this:

    Gerard
     
  10. Charon2

    Charon2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    You are right. Excuse me :(

    I know something wrong is in me PC.. I use Fileanalyser (FileAlyzer is a tool to analyze files. FileAlyzer allows a basic analysis of files (showing file properties and file contents in hex dump form) and is able to interpret common file contents like resources structures (like text, graphics, HTML, media and PE). I tought about all programs that I have installed and uninstalled. I uninstalled Internet Explorer one year ago (because I use Firefox). I know that some programs can be closely associated with some files of MS IE and its library, and System Mechanics use lot of files from MS system. I installed MS IE back and it works.
     
  11. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.