SysRescue Error

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Fenrisulfr, May 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fenrisulfr

    Fenrisulfr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I'm aware there are often sysrescue problems lol, but I searched the forum and cant find a problem the same as mine

    I have AIK
    Restarted loads of times after install
    ESS 4.0.417.0
    Even have that IMAPI thing

    2 GB USB, totally empty
    Tried again with creating ISO
    Got exact same error
    First 20 sec totally fine. Got the ESS/EAV files copied too
    Then modifing Reg Hives, then after 4 operation sucess messages
    Got this thing

    http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f165/ShadowWolfWing/Temp/untitled.jpg

    Any ideas?
     
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Please upgrade to ESET Smart Security v4.0.424.0 and then try creating an ESET SysRescue disk. The latest version can be downloaded from here on ESET's web site.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. Fenrisulfr

    Fenrisulfr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    uninstalled and got the newest version... unfortunately the exact same problem came up at the exact same spot :(
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Which version of Microsoft Windows and which version of the WAIK did you install?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. Fenrisulfr

    Fenrisulfr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Windows XP SP3 Pro

    the file I downloaded and installed was directly from microsoft... name was
    6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso
     
  6. Fenrisulfr

    Fenrisulfr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    6
  7. trencan

    trencan Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    120
    And what's the localization of you WinXP? Is it English or another one? Similar problem occured on Japanese WinXP.
     
  8. Fenrisulfr

    Fenrisulfr Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I changed my "Language for non-unicode programs" setting from Chinese to English and it worked! Thank you very much! :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.