Sysinternals updates

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by The Seeker, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    You're welcome mate. No, it's definitely not only on your end. A few users on our forum shared that VT is not working for them too. Some with Windows 10 and some with Windows 11 (beta testers). So it's not due to Windows version but Autoruns itself. I hope that Mark will fix the issues soon.
     
  2. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    That was a shock seeing Autoruns released with very vital parts of it terribly limited. I also sure hope they can rebound with a working one again very soon.

    You can download a working Autoruns 13.98 from FileHippo like I had to do.

    From now on it's advised not to overwrite those SysInternals with updates until we can be sure they're not messed up releases like 14 is.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2021
  3. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2021
  4. guest

    guest Guest

  5. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Thanks mood.

    VT is now working as expected. Will test the other issues soon to see if they are resolved as well.
     
  6. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Unfortunately not all bugs are fixed.

    1. The text file not found is still missing for the yellow entries.
    2. VT results are not in red color (for the detected entries).
    3. Version 14.01 shows some codecs as missing, but they exist regarding version 13.100 (It shows wrong Image Path ⇒ C:\Program Files.exe... But the registry entries are fine):

    https://i.ibb.co/8KMm1hW/Untitled.png

    4. It shows duplicate entries.

    Ok, they fixed the VT blank column and the errors when you try to disable or delete entries, but there are still too many bugs for my taste.

    13.100 is still the best version for me so far.
     
  7. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    What's got into the dev?

    CONFIRMED! Issues Persist.
    First thing noticable it rendered funny like chewing gum. That's no prob. But the Scheduled Tasks are still not showing the whole picture and that's with nothing hid.
     
  8. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
  9. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
  10. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Why 13.98 instead of 13.100? Any particular reasons?

    BTW, on a friend's computer, Autoruns 14.01 incorrectly autofills information about an entry. The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run does have a GalaxyClient value, but it has no data, i.e. points to no executable. Autoruns displays the GalaxyClient value but seems to automatically fill the rest of the information (description, publisher, image path, timestamp) for the entry with its own.

    https://i.ibb.co/CzvSj4g/image-2021-09-02-10-34-28.jpg

    A total mess with the last two versions.
     
  11. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,763
    Maybe an older version?
    Hash for mine is 68a535dad712d542c7f3e89be3e0cbb1687cfb75 ?SHA1*Autoruns64.exe
    and 2ae5fb6595738e057649e1ed7c4f0bd15ef3ebcc ?SHA1*Autoruns.exe
    autoruns.png
     
  12. guest

    guest Guest

    ProcDump for Linux 1.2 Released (September 17, 2021)
    Website (GitHub)
    Download
     
  13. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I think the developer needs another redo for Autoruns.
     
  14. guest

    guest Guest

  15. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Finally, they fixed most of the reported bugs. :)

    However, for some entries, I still see "Unable to disable" message, but they are probably write-protected (I didn't check yet).

    So far, so good. 13.100 is no longer needed then. :)
     
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Haven't tried on Windows 10 yet but of a Fact Autoruns64 and regular issue continues for Scheduled Tasks. Now it only gets worse-there's another disruption that shows just 2 (even less then the last version) on Windows 8.1 with all hides unchecked. Reverting to earlier accurate good release(s)
     
  17. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I have to agree. 14.02 didn't detect one scheduled task detected by 13.100

    \Microsoft\Windows\Workplace Join\Automatic-Workplace-Join (Not verified) Microsoft Corporation c:\windows\system32\autoworkplace.exe 22.8.2013 г. 4:40 0/75

    and I unchecked for the test Hide MS and Windows entries.

    Will keep 13.100 for now. Maybe 14.03 will be ready for daily use.
     
  18. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Autoruns releases of late continue to carry a risk of insufficient results.

    This is a sample of what a working Scheduled Tasks is presented for years on one of my systems until lately. It's become necessary to revert back to an earlier accurate distribution.

    sss.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2021
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8,044
    Autoruns shows more entries if you use the "Run as administrator" option.
     
  20. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,763
    It doesn't show any of the Microsoft scheduled tasks, even with admin and unhidden.
    2021-09-23_125604.png
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Confirmed that TAB is ineffective. As already mentioned above displays 2 where even the version released beforehand only showed 6. This autoruns program is compromised.

    As described by yet another poster recently before this latest one, false information is been determined and those results gratefully shared to this thread for others to take note of.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/sysinternals-updates.354968/page-12#post-3030305
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2021
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8,044
    Not in my case =
     

    Attached Files:

  23. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    There is another bug. On a friend's PC, AutoRuns shows this:

    https://i.ibb.co/pZ5S9nZ/image-2021-09-23-11-04-41.png

    But when he right-clicked and select Jump to entry, it is opening

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shell

    instead of

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

    So there are still bugs needed to be fixed in 14.02.
     
  24. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    11,126
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thanks for sharing yet another finding of issues to autoruns. It's definitely not near what it use to be.

    They should pass that project over to Nirsoft. Now there's a consistent coder.
    Although in assembly machine language. Which is amazingly fast!
     
  25. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,763
    Autoruns 14.02 only shows all tasks on Win7. Doesn't for Win8 and Win10. I assume the image you posted applies to Win7 no?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.