SysHardener: Harden Windows Settings

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Feb 26, 2018.

  1. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,328
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Big happy thanks andreas.

    Flock of New Options. wow

    click
     
  2. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Working fine here, will check out new settings a bit later.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,786
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Installed and seemed to 'work' well here but I can't say it is 'working' well because after I applied the changes and restarted my machines SysHardener doesn't run again until next time I start it.
     
  4. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,760
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    I use the portable version, so it doesn't need to run in the background, nothing is real-time in SH.
    It is like O&O Shutup10, both validate the changes once the system rebooted, like you would do if you made the tweaks manually
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,786
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Exactly! That's what I meant. ;)
     
  6. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,346
    Unlike the first version, it seems that now, you only have to run SH once, and it makes the appropriate changes for all user accounts. Is this correct?
    It looked to me like the file associations were changed even for a user account on which I did not run SH.
     
  7. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    latest version 1.2--no more hangs at shutdown. :thumb:
     
  8. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    806
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    V1.2 portable:
    Default settings are to restrictive/contraproductive for my liking.
    Office 2010 activation and smartscreen could not reach there servers.
    There where some other issues, I lost track off..
     
  9. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    I have almost everything applied except maybe like 10 items. I run a 3rd party firewall and still enabled the Windows Firewall options just in case it kicks in.
     
  10. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,760
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Seems the case, which is good. You harden the OS, so you want all accounts to be hardened the same way.
     
  11. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    Can You write me what setup blocks for example NAS in Network, please? I use default setup and now I can't use NAS in my network :)
    Any advice ?
    Regards
     
  12. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    806
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    More questions:
    What setting blocks office activation?
    What setting blocks ̶w̶̶i̶̶n̶̶d̶̶o̶̶w̶̶s̶̶ ̶̶d̶̶e̶̶f̶̶e̶̶n̶̶d̶̶e̶̶r̶? EDIT: I meant SmartScreen
    What setting blocks windows time (NTP)?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
  13. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,879
    Location:
    US
    Needs check for updates option.
     
  14. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,027
    Location:
    Italy
    @Grumlo

    Probably the Windows Firewall rules may be the cause.

    Try to do as follow:

    - Click on the button on top-right "Un\Select All" -> Click on "UnSelect All"
    - This way all tweaks are unchecked
    - Now select (check) only tweaks below the "Windows Firewall (Outbound)" section
    - Click on "Restore Selected" button
    - Reboot the PC once done

    Let me know if that works.

    @Hiltihome

    Did you use default settings?

    That may be this one:

    Turn Off Windows Script Host

    And\or the Windows Firewall rules.

    None, we applied SysHardener v1.2 (default settings) on 5 W10 Pro 64-bit live systems and WD works fine.

    Theoretically none, maybe a Windows Firewall rule (but should not).

    Try to do as follow:

    - Click on the button on top-right "Un\Select All" -> Click on "UnSelect All"
    - This way all tweaks are unchecked
    - Select (check) the tweak "Turn Off Windows Script Host"
    - Select (check) all tweaks below the "Windows Firewall (Outbound)" section
    - Click on "Restore Selected" button
    - Reboot the PC once done

    Let me know if that works.

    @mattdocs12345

    Will add it in these days.

    New tweaks that will be added:

    "Disable loading of DLLs via AppInit_DLLs"
    "Require signed DLLs to be loaded via AppInit_DLLs"
     
  15. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    I have done all correctly but no help. I see NAS in Network but can't open by explorer. I can only open by web.
    Any advice what change config in LAN ?
     
  16. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,027
    Location:
    Italy
    @Grumlo

    Did you use default settings?

    That looks like strange because the other (default) options should not be related to NAS devices.

    I would first recommend you to check these two links:

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...-nas-hds/35c407a4-fbc8-4323-8cee-bf958464bf4f

    https://www.tenforums.com/network-sharing/61539-cant-access-nas-windows-explorer.html

    Then you may try to restore these tweaks (but I doubt they are the cause):

    Turn Off WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service
    Turn Off Autoplay for Any Device
    Turn On DEP for ALL Programs
    Turn On SEH Overwrite Protection for All Programs

    Then reboot the PC.
     
  17. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    I have check exactly and in services.msc Lanman Workstation can't start. It shows me error 1075.
     
  18. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    It looks like more problem by side Windows 10 and Synology. More users have the problem with probably smb 3. I hope that I will resolve this problem. I am sure that Syshardener didn't cause any problem with this :)
    Regards and thanks for help.
     
  19. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,027
    Location:
    Italy
    @Grumlo

    The error 1075 should mean:

    "Error 1075: The dependency service does not exist or has been marked for deletion"

    According to this article:

    https://social.technet.microsoft.co...-local-computer-error-1275?forum=winservergen

    You may try to:

    1) Make a backup of or export these registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanworkstation
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver

    2) Then open regedit to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanworkstation

    3) Empty the value of "DependOnService" https://postimg.org/image/reidydc3h/

    4) Make sure the value of "Start" is set to 2 (that means Automatic)

    5) Reboot the PC

    If that doesn't work, repeat the same steps for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver

    Hope it helps.
     
  20. Grumlo

    Grumlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    174
    many thanks novirtusthanks
    my machine needs refresh.
    Don't worry I will see if this help :)
     
  21. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Make sure you haven't enabled this option:
    + "Turn Off SMBv2\v3"
     
  22. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,879
    Location:
    US
    How do you restore windows default settings? I have issue with Microsoft office and i want to make sure it is not 2nd to this software.
     
  23. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,027
    Location:
    Italy
    Follow these steps:

    1) Select (check) only the tweaks you want to restore to their factory\default settings
    2) Click the button "Restore Selected"
    3) Reboot the PC
     
  24. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,879
    Location:
    US
    Which tweaks belong to factory settings? I don't remember which ones I clicked/unclicked.

    FYI, Microsoft office issues was Microsoft issue not this software issue.
     
  25. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,760
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    SH.jpg
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.