Symantec and latest live update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Longboard, Jan 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :p
    Symantec did it to me again.
    Latest updates: .... corrupt 'uistub'

    Bleh.
    Had to uninstall reinstall and restart x times :rolleyes:

    Might be just me, no problems for 2 years and now this.
    Watch out.
    ;)
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    No problem here, but it would not take much of that before I would change AV.
    Jerry
     
  3. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ;)
    I know.
    I get NIS for a special deal. almost makes it worthwhile.
    Overall I,ve had good luck with Symantec AV.
    I do think the latest default actions are a little less oppressive.

    Firewall sux a bit. :)

    Its been a long time since clean reinstalls here so might be some debris hanging about.
    NIS: love it or leave it.
     
  4. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    think its just you:D
     
  5. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    No probs for me too
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Not just you from what I have seen on their forums. You might want to go over there if you are looking for any kind of assistance. If you are just wanting to vent then here is fine. :D Though I can say I have never had this problem either.
     
  7. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Heh
    :)
     
  8. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    you asked "might it just me" in your original post,are you sure its not just the short cut/quick launch Icon that is still trying to find the "older version":-quick launch icon doesn't get updated and has to be done manually
     
  9. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes.
    Community minded too ;)

    The Symantec forums are good for info usually.
    LOL, once u get past the "it is never our fault" approach. !!

    Ya, could be.
    All good here now.
    There seem to be a multitude of intermittent issuse with "uistub"
    Usually related to updates and reinstalls.

    I had done the update, uninstall, new install of NIS 12 when the issue popped up.

    Symantec has a long and ?proud history of having , erm, tricky uninstalls, and interesting updates/upgrades.
    Tbf, Been very good here for a long while & this was a surprise.

    There were times in the past when I was close to ditching it, but been here for so long, I get good deals on softtware, i'm used to it, works ok with other security apps, no compelling reason to change.

    Of course Symantec not alone with problematic updates :)

    A reminder re; imaging, snapshotting or whatever b4 big upgrades.

    Had an issue with installing new version of Olympus dictation software at work the other day, but already had separate snapshot setup for "test" for install. Just some complicated ( for me) permissions to test and review> Sorted.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2012
  10. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    Are you actually having issues with the actual uistub or your shortcut to it?next time you have an issue go into nis/engine folder and try to launch from there,if it launches its just the shortcut not directing you to proper location of file
     
  11. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ya
    Tried that.
    Didn't work at the time.
    Some other complication of the update/upgrade.
    Just annoying at the time: one of those "oh crap, what now" moments.
    All fixed now and in the book for next time.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.