Sygate and XP's Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by rheumatoid, Aug 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rheumatoid

    rheumatoid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norwich, U.K
    Have just installed sygate and it seems to working fine. I did not disable XP's own firewall. Is there any problem with having them both running?

    Thanks.

    R.
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi rheumatoid

    While things may appear to be running fine, running more than one firewall may cause problems. It is generally recommended to only run one software firewall.

    From the online manual for Sygate Pro:
    "Before installing Sygate Personal Firewall Pro, please make sure that you have uninstalled all other vendor’s firewalls. While some computers can function with more that one firewall running at a time, running multiple firewalls will inevitably cause performance problems."

    ...and the following link from their support forum:
    http://forums.sygatetech.com/vb/showthread.php?s=caa80df0888208d22fae1f7f7ea0e8c1&threadid=6440

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. rheumatoid

    rheumatoid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norwich, U.K
    Thanks,

    I disabled XP's but my PC was no longer in complete stealth according to GRC. As there does not seem to be any conflicts or performance hit (as yet) I have enabled XP's FW as well for the time being.

    R.
     
  4. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    This just means you actually have to configure SyGate correctly.
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
  6. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Double-click on the Sygate tray-icon.

    Click on Tools > Options > Security

    The Security Menu should look like this way, and the job will be done: your computer is stealthed.

    You can enable "stealth mode browsing", but this is not necessary.
    This option enabled may cause some websites to not function properly.
    You can enable too "DLL Authentication", but this option too is not necessary to be stealthed.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.