Sygate and Proxomitron?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by notageek, Apr 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is proxomitron and Sygate a good team? Is there any problems with running both?
     
  2. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Using Sygate & Proxomitron. If you set 8080 as the local host port- Sygate only asks for the first instance when Proxomitron is started after that you do not get asked again until you stop & restart the Prox. For this reason I use Spyblocker when using Sygate which is not as comprehensive as the prox but does a good enough job.
    Wonder when the fix will be released as this was a known problem ages ago?
     
  4. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Been wondering the same as well as this has serious security risks implications as any app could piggyback on prox to gain access.
     
  5. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks guys. I take it that using Proxo and Sygate is anon no lol. I beeter learn how to use Kerio or something just util Sygate fixes the problem. I don't want and loopholes in my computers. :)
     
  6. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Actually, if you take a look at Look & Stop, you will find it has been the first in the last 2 years to issue patches for all firewall leaktests that have been discovered (some of them within 48 hours) while some firewalls are still looking at the issues. ;)
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Now I see what people are talking about when they say programs piggyback when you run Proxo and Sygate. That's what weather Pulse was doing to me. It never asked if it could access the web. But when I use Kerio Weather Pulse ask if it can access the web. Does anyone know how to block server rights on apps with Kerio?
     
  8. SpaceCowboy

    SpaceCowboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Kerio does not have an option like ZoneAlarm or Sygate to block server rights. just make sure your applications only have outbound access in Kerio. that is the same as not allowing server rights.
     
  9. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    They all have outbounds but Proxo has inbounds sometimes. I create a rule to block it from inbounds but it doesn't seem to work.
     
  10. SpaceCowboy

    SpaceCowboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Kerio is a rulebased firewall and rule placement means everything. if your block rule is below your proxo rule that is allowing inbound then the firewall will never even get to your proxo block rule. the firewall reads the rules from top to bottom.
    Proxomitron should only be allowed TCP(out). you have to go in and manually change your rule.
     
  11. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK so Block in on top of allowing out? I had it block in under allow out. I was told wrong by my friend if that's the case. Better tell him. Thanks SpaceCowboy
     
  12. SpaceCowboy

    SpaceCowboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    well the way i would do it is to make the rule the way you want it and make it as tight as possible. then place a block rule right below it so then the application only uses the rule that you made.
    as per the pic just substitute adsubtract for proxomitron and proxo uses port 8080 not 4469.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK thanks SpaceCowboy. I'll try iy and see if it works.
     
  14. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    I got too go with mickey . Look n stop is the only firewall that I have used that is effortless and works with out any hassles for me .
     
  15. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I didn't think look n stp was for win xp. I also thought look n stop was for people that know what they're doing. I'm new to the full rule based firewalls. I used sygate which was a lot easier to use but I don't want to use it until they get that loopback problem fixed. :)
     
  16. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    Look n stop working with xp (i have no ideal)
    I go for simplicity and the best in that simplicity , so I just hit the advanced rule set with look n stop. If I chose to really get into it I could learn about the many diffirent rule sets , such as you seem to be doing now , but i really believe that it gives excellent service with just the advanced ruleset for me. ( just putting a plug in here really for it as it is a very good simple firwall for newbies to get fine basic protection with only a click of the advanced ruleset. :)
     
  17. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Now is this looknstop or looknstop lite? Also I went to the looknstop web page and didn't see that it worked for WinXP. I would to know if anyone is or has used looknstop or looknstop lite with WinXP?
     
  18. solarpowered candle

    solarpowered candle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    new zealand
    well the above forum will speak more on that i would suggest
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=7297
     
  19. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    The following page on their site would suggest it is compatible with XP:
    http://www.soft4ever.com/LooknStop/En/download.htm

    For specific questions on LnS you could always ask in the dedicated forum here.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/archive/index.php?board=13

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  20. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Yes, LNS is compatible with XP (near botton of page) : http://www.looknstop.com/En/download.htm

    As for the advanced ruleset it will provide much more than basic protection. Only paranoid freaks as myself would ever need to alter anything ! ;)
     
  21. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Now what's the different between Looknstop and looknstop lite? (besides ones free and the other isn't lol ) ;)
     
  22. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Application control. The lite version consists of the Internet filtering module - packet filter - with no application control.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  23. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok thanks.
     
  24. mothman

    mothman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    So Cal
    To Add More to this Discussion

    I read the Sygate forum link but what happens if you just don't enable the proxomitron like someone over there mentioned? Can applications still piggyback on proxo?
    Here is the link over there: http://forums.sygatetech.com/vb/showthread.php?s=&postid=22547#post22547
     
  25. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Mothman, If you do not set up a proxy Sygate will ask you each time if you wish to allow it. I should have said that in my last post. Spyblocker works on the normal port 80

    I really like Sygate over the other firewalls I have tried but am quite bewildered as to why it has taken them so long to correct this problem, also that most apps have server rights enabled as a default. :(

    I also have a copy of Outpost Pro which I am trying but so far I am not convinced it's user interface is as friendly as it could be, hopefully the imminent V2 will correct this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.