Superantispyware using too much resources

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by mapleboi33, Sep 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mapleboi33

    mapleboi33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I do not have a anti spyware in my new pc. I heard many good reviews of superantispyware. But after i download it , even my core 2 dual pc gets laggy. Is there any of you have this same issue as mine?
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    SAS seems to use more resources than some other anti-spyware apps. But I have never noticed it slow down my system. What other software are you running on your system?
     
  3. mapleboi33

    mapleboi33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Comodo, my superantispyware use 35k of resources, should i start superantispyware during start up or just use it when it is nesscary?
     
  4. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    35K sounds about right, certainly not excessive. Have a look in taskmanager, post back the cpu cycles it's using. (Shouldn't be much at all, unless actually scanning.)
    And 35K certainly shouldn't noticeably slow things down.
    Up to you if you run it at start or not...if it's the resident version rather than the free you might as well. If you just use it as a demand scanner, probably better not to.
    Comodo what? AV? Firewall? Something else? And is that the only other security application?
     
  5. mapleboi33

    mapleboi33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    22
  6. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Firefox 136,988 k ? Is that normal? It seems excessive to me. Do you have a lot of add-ons and plug-ins enabled with FF? Maybe that is what is slowing you down. Or maybe one of them is somehow conflicting with SAS somehow?
     
  7. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    That is normal, (but I haven't ever seen Firefox use 136M.)
    Strongly recommend you get an AV and scan with it. Avast, AVG, Avira, are all good, there are other free ones.
    Just a firewall and demand scanner are not adequate protection.
     
  8. mapleboi33

    mapleboi33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Im not sure if it is a conflict.i only use ad block plus or probably is because im watching some videos on youtube.

    for AV, i had bad experience with avg and avast, both can detect but couldnt remove virus. I probably would buy nod32, had heard many good reviews about it

    O yeah, so i shouldnt startup SAS if i just wan to make it a demand scanner?
     
  9. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Used about 28-29000kbs on my system. If you're using the free version just go into settings and uncheck for it to load at startup (use it as an on-demand scanner). AVG's anti-spyware version uses a lot less ram.

    Later....
     
  10. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    SAS is using 46k on my system.
    My only objection is that when I start it there is a lag of probably 30 seconds or so before the system gets back to normal. Until then everything is frozen until SAS does its thing, whatever that it.

    Jerry
     
  11. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Here's a screenshot of my task mgr. I have no 3rd party plugins other than flash and java loaded, but I do have 12 tabs open in FF. You may also notice that SAS Pro is using 80MB of memory. Regardless of the amount of memory that SAS uses there is virtually zero impact on system performance. :D If the OP's dual core is 'laggy' he has other issues to resolve IMO.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. bombing

    bombing Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Lisbon
    SAS Pro is eating only 37k here. If you notice a system slowdown on startup it's probably because you have Firs Chance Prevention activated. right click on SAS systray and go to the Real Time protection tab. Check if it's active or not, probably is... I don't run that neither on startup or shutdown.
     
  13. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    How long have you had Firefox running? It is known to sometimes consume a lot of memory after running for an extended period. Try closing Firefox and restarting it, that should take you back to normal on it's memory usage. Perhaps that will help the slowness you are experiencing. Personally I have never had any problems from Superantispyware itself.
     
  14. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks for that tip. I noticed I had FCP checked. I suspect that is the cause of the delay and freeze when SAS is started. I do not think I need that along with KIS, and its scan of start up applications.

    I'll see if that corrects my objection.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  15. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    I was going to mention FCP, but it only affects OS startup and shutdown times. Since I use SAS Pro I leave real-time protection enabled, and if I close the program, wait 10 seconds, then open it up again I get an hourglass for about 3 seconds but my pc doesn't lag at all. FWIW I've installed SAS on hundreds of pc's and don't recall seeing it freeze the pc on startup on any of them. My other pc is an XP 2400+ w/ 2GB DDR running KIS 7.0 & SAS Pro, and I do not experience any freezing or lag when SAS loads with real-time or FCP enabled. I'm not saying it can't happen, but it's possible that you may have other issues to resolve.
     
  16. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi EliteKiller,

    Start up was the issue for me. However since I did change the FCP it is not taking but 4 - 6 seconds to smooth out. That was evidently the problem, and was the case on both of my computers.
    Prior to that it froze the system on start up for maybe 30 seconds or so. I never did time it, but it was somewhat annoying, and am glad it is corrected.
    Thanks for the comment.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  17. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Are you referring to the freezing during windows starting up or shutting down, or freezing once you manually launch SAS? I thought it was the latter.....
     
  18. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I was when I manually launched SAS. I never noticed any problem with starting or shutting down Windows.

    I did not mention it, but there is a problem with SAS and KIS7. When SAS is launched there is a warning of a change in SAS, and again when it updates. Evidently, from the KL forum, there is not fix until KIS8 comes out. It is not a big problem, but another annoyance. I just live with it.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  19. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Odd to say the least. Like I mentioned I have KIS 7.0 and SAS Pro with real-time + FCP enabled and there is no system lag in XP Pro. The only lag I see is that it takes about <10 seconds to open the SAS interface once you've manually launched it. It only takes about 5 seconds on my dual core rig. I also don't receive any kind of notification when updating SAS. However when I first installed KIS 7.0 it deleted SAS.exe so I had to whitelist it. ;) Are you using Vista or XP?
     
  20. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I am using XP.
    Evidently the problem is pretty wide spread as I have read a couple of questions regarding the alerts.

    I would try to find the thread on KL forums, but can't access it right now. That is not unusual, and I will be glad when they get that problem fixed.

    There was a thread on Wilders I think, and will try to find it.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  21. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
  22. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    mapleboi33, it isn't that unusual for an AV to detect but be unable to completely remove some types of malware. (And that's where other programs, such as antispyware, or cleaning procedures- including manual removal, sandboxing, image restore, antirootkit, come into play.)
    The different programs have different but sometimes overlapping functions.
    An antivirus warning is often the first warning a user may get that there is a trojan (or similar) on board, and from there removal steps can be taken.
    I have had such a warning; I'm sure many have - and the AV was unable to clean it.
    I strongly urge you to adopt an additional security strategy, and in your case, probably an antivirus.
     
  23. mapleboi33

    mapleboi33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    thanks for all the reply, thought the lag was uncommon
     
  24. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    The 35MB number will not do any harm to your system, Windows swaps out all unused memory to disk, so when SUPERAntiSpyware is in-active that memory will not even be used. Other products "appear" to use "less" memory as Task Manager DOES NOT show memory used in kernel memory space.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.