Superantispyware free/pro has new version

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by robinb, Nov 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    to 4.22.1014

    Interface Changes

    * Support for Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese (Unicode Languages coming soon)
    * New in-product graphics/logo
    * Enhanced diagnostic interface and submissions

    Technology Changes

    * Technology additions to the scanning engine - new definitions being created to take advantage of this new format - this will GREATLY increase detection for new threats
    * Resolved issue with NVidia Drivers (improved real-time protection)
    * Reduced time taken by real-time protection drastically
    * Enhanced DDA (Direct Disk Access) to handle malware that blocks volume access
    * Enhanced detection of rootkits and hidden services

    robin
     
  2. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks for the update robinb! :D
     
  3. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    This SAS update to 4.22.1014 did not give any indication that a reboot was needed after updating (WinXP, the existing version was had been very recent, updated literally just days previously but I don't know the exact version number), but in fact it does require a reboot (at least on some systems).

    If not rebooted, a system error message is generated (i.e. My Computer, right click, Manage, Computer Management, System Tools, Event Viewer, System) with the message:
    I don't know if there is any indication of a reboot being needed or this error status in the SAS GUI itself, as I found it in the event viewer first and corrected it without opening the SAS GUI.
     
  4. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi axial :)


    I Got The SAS Version Update Last Night :)
    On Both...
    Desktop Computer .. Vista - Home Premium
    Laptop .. Vista - Home Premium
    Note!
    Both have the Free Version of SAS

    After The SAS Version Update.
    I Also...
    Was NOT Asked To Do A - Restart :doubt:

    However!
    Just In case...
    I did do a Restart on both Desktop and Laptop ;)

    Trouble Is!
    Because the Free Version of SAS doesn't have any - Real Time Protection..
    I have set my SAS .. Not To Start Up With Windows
    So...
    SAS Doesn't Start Up After A - Restart
    Meaning...
    I have no idea ... How things are with SAS just yet :doubt:


    I only wake up my SAS - Late Afternoon .. To Update!
    On My Desktop ( AVG 8 - Paid ) ...
    I run a Full Scan with SAS .. about - Once A Week!
    On My Laptop ( NIS 09 ) ...
    I only run a Scan with SAS .. If I'm worried there may be an infection.

    Note!
    I never run a scan with SAS after just updating it's definitions.
    Why?
    Because this reduces the chances of SAS giving a - False Positive
    Otherwise...
    Best to do a Restart ... Then - Scan
    Something I learnt / realised .. From reading the SAS - Forum ;)
     
  5. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi :)

    For The First Time Since The SAS Version Update...
    On My - Desktop Computer
    Ive Just Woken Up SAS ( Free Version ) ... And - Updated!

    My SAS Is Also Showing As - Version : 4.22.1014
    Core : 3643
    Trace : 1626

    SAS Seems - Fine :thumb:


    Still got to wake SAS on my Laptop yet ;)
     
  6. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    on my vista desktop running home premium sp1 and laptop with same- it asked for a reboot after updating.
    On 8 xp home/pro sp3 computers (some have free some have pro) there were no reboot required on any of them.
    robin
     
  7. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    robinb and Zeena, sorry to belabor the point, but even if there was no reboot required after the SAS update, have you checked the system event log to see if the SASDIFSV error was recorded there?
     
  8. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi axial :)

    Nope!
    I Have To Admit - I Have Not Checked... System Event Log
    Why?
    Because..
    Event Viewer scares the hell out of me :(
    I can never understand anything in Event Viewer anyway :oops:
    Also!
    Event Viewer usually has hundreds of entries.
    How are we supposed to know what is serious ... And what is - Something & Nothing :doubt:

    Hi robinb :)
    Both my Desktop and Laptop are Vista - SP1
    Desktop ... Updated To - SP1
    Laptop ... Bought As - SP1
    However!
    There was definitely No Prompt to Restart from SAS :(

    On the computers that SAS asked you to - Restart
    Are you using the .. Free SAS
    OR..
    After you using the .. Paid SAS

    I'm using the Free version of SAS on both my Desktop and Laptop :cool:
     
  9. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    I'm using paid SAS on WinXP.
     
  10. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi axial :)

    Just woken up SAS on my Laptop .. And - Updated!

    No Problem :thumb:

    Although...
    I'm Slightly Confused .. As to what problem I'm actually looking for :(
    Did SAS actually give you an - Error Message
    OR...
    Was it just in - Event Viewer .. You noticed a problem?
     
  11. axial

    axial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    The same thing occurred on another XP system, with this same update.

    There wasn't any error message in SAS itself (or at least there was no dialog window during or after the update that indicated there was anything amiss with SAS) but the error was written to the system event log.

    I believe that error message indicates that after the update the SAS service was not activated -- in other words the update de-activated SAS -- until the next reboot.

    My concern is that if this is indeed the case, that SAS was de-activated, that the update might leave many folks unknowingly unprotected until they next rebooted.
     
  12. Statler

    Statler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Austria
    On my systems even the next reboot generated the same message. Only uninstall and reinstall did help: http://forums.superantispyware.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2146. :)
     
  13. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Source/link?

    TIA,

    Smokey
     
  14. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    hmm after checking 6 of my computers and 4 of my clients computers using the updater I found the same error msg in event viewer
    I just rebooted today one of these computers to see if i would get the error msg again and there is none today.
    I am wondering if there is a bug in the last versions updater or this new version that is not replacing the new file and not asking for a reboot.
    I am going to have to look into the other computers to see if when i reboot them if this fixes the error msg or i will have to uninstall and reinstall the program.

    The program seems to be running ok.

    robin
     
  15. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    SUPERAntiSpyware Program Update
    Released: 11/17/2008
    Version: 4.22.1014

    Download: SUPERAntiSpyware
     
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Good deal but gear up. Malware purveyors are examining your SAS vundo fighting variants and trying to work around them. I captured some more mean samples lately i'll be forwarding ahead. This is a crap group that needs serious prison time the way they are not only disrupting good users machines but working to underestimate security programs like this and others to drive down their sales.

    There needs to me a more intense concerted effort to go after these web sites hijackers and the crack program groups who steal commercial programs and fill in those apps with vundo/zlob and a whole host of crud. I know those peeps deserve to get hammered with what they think is free for them, and it wouldn't be so bad if not for the fact that they are tampering with intelligical property rights belonging to genuine developers.
     
  17. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    How much memory is the Pro version using these days?
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I have to agree. The harm that cyber-criminals cause, especially identity theft, needs to be taken a lot more seriously. Because the attacks often cross borders they need to be addressed by international law enforcement agencies in addition to national law enforcement (FBI, etc.) As things are going it seems possible that the internet will become so unsafe it will have to be abandoned for commercial purposes.
     
  19. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    not much at all, this newer version uses hardly any memory.
    Oh and a reboot fixed the problem on all the computers that had it.

    robin
     
  20. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Running in the backgroung, less then 500k on my system.
    Memory usage in the page file and commit charge do go up.
     
  21. evilscribble

    evilscribble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    It sucks how SAS Pro doesn't block/detect commercial keyloggers.
     
  22. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
  23. evilscribble

    evilscribble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Posts:
    48
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    540k ram, but 270meg of virtual memory.
     
  25. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    surely its illegal to install a keylogger on a employees computer without their knowledge?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.