super speed cable?

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by bigc73542, Nov 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have a hunch the test was faulty. I ran it five times almost exact everytime. You have to admit that is fast
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Where did you run it BigC? I'll test mine.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Mine is a bit faster bigc :D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Everyone wants a faster computer/connection, but c'mon guys, giving your computer methamphetamines is not the way to go...
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks GF. I have warp speed here today ;) :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • Warp.gif
      Warp.gif
      File size:
      14.5 KB
      Views:
      103
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    the first test i did was infinity but it slowed down the second time :D :D
     
  8. Jack Black

    Jack Black Guest

    I tested my connection with regular 56k dialup and got 218kbps. I also tried it with JAP on and got 9kbps. Too bad I can't post the screenshots. I think if you downloaded a bigger file it would be considerably slower.
     
  9. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    Code:
    Your time It took [B]0.1[/B] seconds to load the 50k webpage. 
    [COLOR=red]Your speed 12234491 kbps  [/COLOR]
    28.8 Modem  28.8 kbps 
    33.6 Modem  33.6 kbps 
    56K Modem  53.3 kbps 
    64k ISDN  64 kbps 
    128k ISDN  128 kbps 
    384k DSL  384 kbps 
    768k DSL  768 kbps 
    1.5Mb DSL/Cable  1500 kbps 
    kbps : kilo bit per second 
    I couldn't do a screenie but here mine!!
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    won't work at mcafee
     

    Attached Files:

  12. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    This is mine:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I think they need to repair their connection speed software.
     
  14. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Still very nice :D
     

    Attached Files:

  16. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    this is about my average,actually it is usually a bit faster.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Which is true?
    Strange results. :D

    Edit: real cable speed
    Download : 4 Mbps
    Upload: 192 Kbps
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  18. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    mcafee speedometer takes activex to work, that is why it did not work for me either.
     
  19. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    :rolleyes: Well, I'm not going to activate activex. Thanks for the additional info though.

    See you all tomorrow. (zzzz ....) ;)
     
  20. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Hi-

    I did the PC Pitstop test and it seems about right to me...

    Just for fun I tried one by one deactivating my spyware, ie resident, firewall, antitrojan, anti virus, all to see if it made a difference on my p4 1.8 GHz machine. The results hopefully will muffle some of the attacks that are launched against us humble NAV / NIF users! (by the way PC Pitstop uses JavaScript, and for upload test you need to deactivate firewall (atleast i did)

    All programs and router running: 2035 kbs
    shut down NPF: 1942 kbs
    plus shut down Trojan Hunter: 1942 kbs
    plus shut down SS&D resident: 2079 kbs
    plus shut down NAV: 1864 kbs
    turned all programs back on: 2071 kbs
    one last time, all on: 2004 kbs

    Surprised anyone?
    - speed DECREASED when I turned of both NPF, and NAV!
    - In 3 out of the 4 best times ALL programs were running. I am pretty happy about that! There seems not to be to much of an overhead from running these!
     
  21. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Not the best.......
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ahhhhh but Master, you are using the force ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  23. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Only one more but there seems to be a bit of a hold-up lately.........
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Damn! I'm sure I see Adobe in there somewhere ;) :D
     
  25. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    At first we did not understand what you meant by "seeing Adobe" but now we get it. No this is an unretouched screenshot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.