super speed cable?

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by bigc73542, Nov 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,894
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have a hunch the test was faulty. I ran it five times almost exact everytime. You have to admit that is fast
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Where did you run it BigC? I'll test mine.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Mine is a bit faster bigc :D
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Everyone wants a faster computer/connection, but c'mon guys, giving your computer methamphetamines is not the way to go...
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks GF. I have warp speed here today ;) :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • Warp.gif
      Warp.gif
      File size:
      14.5 KB
      Views:
      103
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,894
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    the first test i did was infinity but it slowed down the second time :D :D
     
  8. Jack Black

    Jack Black Guest

    I tested my connection with regular 56k dialup and got 218kbps. I also tried it with JAP on and got 9kbps. Too bad I can't post the screenshots. I think if you downloaded a bigger file it would be considerably slower.
     
  9. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    Code:
    Your time It took [B]0.1[/B] seconds to load the 50k webpage. 
    [COLOR=red]Your speed 12234491 kbps  [/COLOR]
    28.8 Modem  28.8 kbps 
    33.6 Modem  33.6 kbps 
    56K Modem  53.3 kbps 
    64k ISDN  64 kbps 
    128k ISDN  128 kbps 
    384k DSL  384 kbps 
    768k DSL  768 kbps 
    1.5Mb DSL/Cable  1500 kbps 
    kbps : kilo bit per second 
    I couldn't do a screenie but here mine!!
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2004
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,894
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    won't work at mcafee
     

    Attached Files:

  12. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    This is mine:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,894
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I think they need to repair their connection speed software.
     
  14. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Still very nice :D
     

    Attached Files:

  16. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,894
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    this is about my average,actually it is usually a bit faster.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Which is true?
    Strange results. :D

    Edit: real cable speed
    Download : 4 Mbps
    Upload: 192 Kbps
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 17, 2004
  18. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,894
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    mcafee speedometer takes activex to work, that is why it did not work for me either.
     
  19. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    :rolleyes: Well, I'm not going to activate activex. Thanks for the additional info though.

    See you all tomorrow. (zzzz ....) ;)
     
  20. HandsOff

    HandsOff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Posts:
    1,946
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Hi-

    I did the PC Pitstop test and it seems about right to me...

    Just for fun I tried one by one deactivating my spyware, ie resident, firewall, antitrojan, anti virus, all to see if it made a difference on my p4 1.8 GHz machine. The results hopefully will muffle some of the attacks that are launched against us humble NAV / NIF users! (by the way PC Pitstop uses JavaScript, and for upload test you need to deactivate firewall (atleast i did)

    All programs and router running: 2035 kbs
    shut down NPF: 1942 kbs
    plus shut down Trojan Hunter: 1942 kbs
    plus shut down SS&D resident: 2079 kbs
    plus shut down NAV: 1864 kbs
    turned all programs back on: 2071 kbs
    one last time, all on: 2004 kbs

    Surprised anyone?
    - speed DECREASED when I turned of both NPF, and NAV!
    - In 3 out of the 4 best times ALL programs were running. I am pretty happy about that! There seems not to be to much of an overhead from running these!
     
  21. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Not the best.......
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ahhhhh but Master, you are using the force ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  23. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Only one more but there seems to be a bit of a hold-up lately.........
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Damn! I'm sure I see Adobe in there somewhere ;) :D
     
  25. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    At first we did not understand what you meant by "seeing Adobe" but now we get it. No this is an unretouched screenshot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.