SUMo : Keep your software up to date

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Kyle_Katarn, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
  2. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Italy
    My OS is x64.
    I'm sorry.
     
  3. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
  4. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    SUMo - 5.14.1 ( Released 2021-09-25 )
    =====================================

    https://www.kcsoftwares.com/?sumo

     
  5. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    543
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    SUMO Free indicates an update, 4.4.7.134, for my version of Malwarebytes Premium 4.4.7. When I checked in settings, "About", it said Malwarebytes version, 4.4.7.134, (Last updated 9/25/2021 2:10 PM), update package version 1.0.45332 and component package version 1.0.1.464. If you would look into this for me I would appreciate it very much. My system is Windows 10 Home, 64 bit. Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2021
  6. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,592
  7. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    Bug in Malwarebytes. Uninstall it, reinstall it and it will be correctly registered and detected by SUMo. (FYI Add/Remove program control panel suffers from the same symptoms)
     
  8. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
  9. lmacri

    lmacri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Kyle_Katarn:

    I'm not certain a reinstall will fix the problem - at least as things stand this morning. The Malwarebytes v4.x offline installer at https://downloads.malwarebytes.com/file/mb4_offline is currently offering a v4.4.6.231 main product (detection engine) bundled with new v1.0.1464 component package (i.e., mb4-setup-consumer-4.4.6.231-1.0.1464-1.0.45264.exe), so I assume the Windows registry would still show a DisplayVersion of 4.4.6.231 (not the version 4.4.7.134 mentioned in the 23-Sep-2021 release notes <here>) after the reinstall.

    There's a thread in the Malwarebytes for Windows forum at Update to MB 4.4.7.134 Left Wrong Version in Registry So SUMo Flagged It and users (including myself) are still waiting to hear if Malwarebytes pulled the buggy v4.4.7.134 installer because of a glitch in the update process.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 27, 2021
  10. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    Until they fix the installer the only workaround i've found is to uninstall and reinstall MB (but i don't know if you have to save user data beforehand).
    Looks like they are taking the problem seriously with a good technical analysis
     
  11. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Kyle, this has been for several days. Malwarebytes is seen as Version 4.4.6.132. It is already the latest version 4.4.7.134.
     
  12. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    Just right click > Skip > 1 week until they release the new installer. Thanks !
     
  13. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    No no
    It doesn't recognize the Version I have installed.
    Anyway, great to talk to you.
    Really like SUMO.
     
  14. lmacri

    lmacri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Kyle_Katarn:

    I have to correct my previous statement. I performed an over-the-top update update yesterday with Malwarebytes' latest full offline installer (mb4-setup-consumer-4.4.6.231-1.0.1464-1.0.45264.exe, available for download at https://downloads.malwarebytes.com/file/mb4_offline) and both SUMo and Control Panel | Programs | Programs and Features now show I have Malwarebytes v4.4.7.134. See the images I posted 27-Sep-2021 in the Malwarebytes thread Update to MB 4.4.7.134 Left Wrong Version in Registry So SUMo Flagged It.

    Preforming an over-the-top update this way (I chose "Quit Malwarebytes" from the system tray icon to temporarily stop my Malwarebytes Premium real-time protection and then ran the downloaded .exe installer, no uninstall of previous version required) is simpler than a clean reinstall because all your custom Malwarebytes settings are retained.
    -----------
    64-bit Win 10 Pro v21H1 build 19043.1237 * Firefox v92.0.1 * Microsoft Defender v4.18.2108.7 * Malwarebytes Premium v4.4.7.134-1.0.1464
    Dell Inspiron 15 5584, Intel i5-8265U CPU, 8 GB RAM, Toshiba KBG40ZNS256G 256 GB NVMe SSD, Intel UHD Graphics 620
     
  15. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    Excellent, that's a very positive outcome !
     
  16. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Is it fixed yet?
    Mine are still showing the old version installed.
     
  17. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    I think you have to re-install malwarebytes using the latest offline installer.
     
  18. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    O.K.
    All six computers apparently are the same.

    Updated one computer and all is fine.
    5 more computers to go.
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2021
  19. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    OK ! Is everything OK now ?
     
  20. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Yep, all is good.
    Thanks
     
  21. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    Thans for your feedback.
    Any other strange thing with latest version ?
     
  22. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,494
    On occasion I get this when loading. Trying normal close gives the same pop-up. Have to kill it via Task manager :
    2021-10-01_162916.png
     
  23. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    Reproductible ? Always at same step ? or fully random ?
     
  24. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,494
    IIRC, it happens during loading and is random where it stops. Not 100% sure though. I can enable procdump to see if it creates a dump the next time it happens. Only if that would be of help to you though. Let me know.
     
  25. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2,991
    No need for dumps now. When it occurs, just send me the log you'll find in c:\Users\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\KC Softwares\SUMo
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.