Suggestion for using a computer remotely

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by djg05, Sep 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I am shortly to take on another job based at home. The system is set up on another computer that I will have at home with me.

    Rather that clutter up my room with another keyboard and screen I wouldl like to use the progam on it from my existing computer. I was wondering if UltraVNC from Sourceforge might be able to do this, or are there any other suggestions please
     
  2. stevetwc

    stevetwc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    If both computers are using Windows XP Professional, then you can use the in-built Remote Desktop Connection. Else you can use RealVNC from www.realvnc.com. Note Remote Desktop Connection allows you to use resources like hard disk and printers remotely, where RealVNC doesnt. However, there are other VNC software that allows the share of hard drive and printers. UltraVNC and TightVNC might be good options. But always make sure you tested them thoroughly before you actually deploy it, because sometime certain configuration might not work as what you expect.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks

    I should have added that I am using Win 2k
     
  4. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks for the suggestion. I did wonder if there was such a thing but did not look into it. I see there is a two port version available at Maplins in the UK for a reasonable price.
     
  6. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
  7. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Remote Administrator
    radmin.com

    It is safer than remote desktop. But it is for remote access. What you're in need of is already addressed by Devinco.
    I have 2 desktops that share 1 monitor/keyboard/mouse by connecting to a KVM switch. I also tried to do the same with my laptop, but it is a little more problematic given that the lappie doesn't have the PS2 ports; so I have a conversion problem to solve.
     
  8. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Hi enigmah,

    If it is important enough to hook up the laptop to the KVM, then you might get a new USB KVM and a USB keyboard to hook all three up.

    Most of the newer KVM switches (PS/2 or USB) work with "Hotkeys" and/or manual switches on the KVM itself.
    The Hotkeys allow you to switch between computers with a special key combination on the keyboard.

    The problem is many keyboards (both PS/2 and USB) have extra features like volume control, scroll wheels, sleep buttons, and special programmable buttons.
    These extra features in most cases will not work with the KVM. The basic keyboard set of keys will work and most likely the Hotkeys to switch computers will also work, just none of the special features on the keyboard.
    Some KVM switches do support a few extra features of specific keyboards, but you have to check very carefully with the KVM manufacturer if your keyboard's extra features are supported. And if they do support your keyboard, ask if ALL of the extra features available. Sometimes only a couple of the extra keyboard features work.

    The only exception to this was the IOGear MiniView G-CS104U. It is a 4 port USB KVM.
    It is a "Dumb" USB KVM so it does not use Hotkeys, only a manual button to switch computers.
    But it was the fact that it was "Dumb" that made it so good.
    It didn't try to filter the keys pressed on the keyboard, it just passed everything straight through, all USB data including all the extra keyboard features!

    IOGear no longer makes it but you may still be able to find them around.
    The newer models of KVM may even support the extra features on very popular keyboard models, you just have to check.

    So be sure to do plenty of research BEFORE you buy a KVM.
     
  9. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks

    I think you and Devinco are right in suggesting KVM as being the best route to take. Looking around the internet today it seems there is a variance in the quality you get. Since my monitor is digital that adds another problem as there are few around and price accordingly. I have seen mention of digital to analogue cables - Do these work ok? They seem to imply that you can use these with a cheaper analogue KVM and convert back - I would think there would be some loss of quality assuming that they work.

    I have found

    http://www.it247.com/s.nl/it.A/id.34264/.f

    and

    http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=21383

    Both would also need the cabling. Does anyone have any experience of these please?
     
  10. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    You spent extra money for the DVI monitor. You spent extra money for the DVI video card.
    Why cripple that pristinely clean digital signal to save a little on a KVM and cables?
    If you must cripple the digital signal(bad idea), then yes, the digital to analog convertors will do the job.
    I've used the plug type that comes with some video cards.
    The cable type should work similarly.
    You could also use the plug type convertor and use analog cables.
    The KVM would then also connect to the monitor with an analog cable.
    Does you monitor have an analog input also?
    It is even possible to convert analog VGA to digital:
    http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=1310
    Why do all that when you have reasonably priced DVI KVMs available?

    Between the two offered, I would get the StarView DVI KVM.
    It's not because it costs more.
    It is because the detailed specs and warranty are clearly shown. Manufacturers and distributors usually hide unfavorable specs.
    Also very important when shopping for KVMs is the Max Resolution (1920 x 1440 in this case).
    With Analog KVMs keep an eye out for the maximum refresh rate as well.
    Companies that hide important technical details like the aria site are bound to get angry customers later.

    Always get a cable about 2 feet longer than you think you need.

    Good luck.
     
  11. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i thought most people used TightVNC.

    here's two podcasts about tunneling and VNC
    http://www.binrev.com/radio/archive/binrev162.mp3
    http://www.binrev.com/radio/archive/binrev164.mp3

    i haven't listened to them. but, one of the presenters - StankDawg definitely knows what he's talking about. he runs binrev.
    http://www.binrev.com/
    http://www.stankdawg.com/

    maybe you can use synergy if the computers are connected locally.
    http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/
    http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/about.html
     
  12. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks for the info. I suspected that the conversion would lose some quatity. Appreciate your help.
     
  13. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504

    Thanks

    That is an interesting route to take. Did not know about Synergy. Could have a play on my current computers and see how it works out.
     
  14. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.