Suggestion: Add cleaning as default

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by vijayind, Nov 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    I am using ESS Beta1 and I find the when in Windows Explorer, when I start a on-demand scan by right-click on object and selecting "Scan with Eset Smart Security". The on-demand scan never cleans any infection it finds.

    If cleaning is required, you have to right-click > Advanced Options > Clean files.

    I think the latter is kind of redundant. Since cleaning can be done in the first option itself. Most people would like their on-demand scan to remove any threats it can also. So, IMO it would be best if you integrated cleaning into the on-demand scan by default. And give the option of scan without cleaning in Advanced Option. Instead of the opposite, currently in the beta.
     
  2. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi, I think no, because you have to count with option of false positive. Finally, it isn't so hard to go to Advanced options. ;)
     
  3. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    But for average joe, its a round-a-bout. It would much simpler if ESET just attempted to clean and then if disinfection fails, it could ask the user.
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    What sort of object are you scanning, and what malware does it contain?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you mind both the scan and clean options, you can customize the context menu so that only the clean option is listed there.
     
  6. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    @agoretsky
    Tried with EICAR and found that using context menu with default settings, it only scans not clean.

    @ Marcos
    Yes, I am aware of the clean option for context menu. My suggestion make clean with scan as default option. Thats all ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.