Stupid but easy question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wayneout, Nov 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wayneout

    wayneout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Hello,
    I must apologize for this dumb question.
    I backed up my hard disk about six months ago
    putting everything on an external disk.
    I used Acronis trueimage.
    I have files on the external disk that say mybackup1.tib
    thru number 23. Of course, my computer has changed
    with new programs and stuff. I decided I needed to update
    my backup. When I opened Trueimage, I thought I would see
    something that mentioned doing an update. But I didn't see
    that.
    Do I just run the backup wizard and it will do an update instead
    of backing up the disk again? I checked the help file and it
    doesn't mention update. I know this is a simple question but
    I want to make sure before I start this that I don't mess it up
    and end up with 23 more .tib files.
    Bill
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You probably only want to do an incremental image.

    How have you ended up with 23 files for the base image on an external hardrive?

    Did you break them up so that they could be copied to DVd at some stage or is your backup drive formatted as a FAT32 partition and your main drive is much larger?

    Colin
     
  3. wayneout

    wayneout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    I broke them up and burned them to DVD.
    I looked again at Acronis and I don't see
    an option for doing a incremental image.
    How do I get it to only do a incremental image?
    I have version 9.
    Edit:
    I figured out how to get to the incremental screen, I guess.
    But since I have so many sections, should I choose backup1.tib to
    start.
    Thanks,
    Bill
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2006
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've never tried putting an image onto DVD's, so I can only comment on single file images.

    Normally if there is a choice of images, such as you'd get once an incremental has been imaged, the correct 'master ' image becomes apparent once you've clicked any of the associated tib files. I would think if backup1.tib is the first file of your split image then this should as you say be the one you choose.

    TI should automatically name the increment file(s) backup1x.tib where the 'x' is a number.

    Colin
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wayneout,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that if you are going to create an incremental backup you should select the latest full or incremental backup you have when the Create Backup Wizard prompts you to select the file name and location for the image archive. If you stored the archive files on several removable disks, you must provide the latest archive file. If all volumes (parts) of the backup archive are stored together in the same folder, it doesn't matter which one you select, as the program will recognize them as a single archive. Please check Chapter 5. "Creating backup archives" in the Acronis True Image 9.0 Home User's Guide.

    We also recommend that you take a look at this article providing the illustrated instructions on Acronis True Image 9.0 Home installation and usage.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.