Strange Unix commands when booting from cd

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jaxx, Mar 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jaxx

    Jaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NYC
    My dad's desktop is issuing strange unix-like info when he tries to boot from the cd. Using the cd in another computer doesn't cause this problem.

    He sees:
    / # exit
    waiting for Enter to start '/bin/sh' (pid 69, terminal /dev/tty1)
    Please press Enter to activate this console

    What's going ono_O
     
  2. TurboTad

    TurboTad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    When you boot from the CD, the recovery software is Linux. So, those Unix-like commands you're seeing are actually Unix commands.

    It boots in a Linux environment, initializes your network cards or whatever else it needs to mount the image and the filesystem, and restores your computer.

    --tad
     
  3. Jaxx

    Jaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    NYC
    Tad
    What should happen is the cd boots to TI software. Its not happening in this case. It boots to the linux stuff, and then just sits there awaiting instructions.
     
  4. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Jaxx, something is causing the start-up sequence to go wrong on your dad's PC. The whole point of the (now) famous "quiet" option is to prevent users like your father to see any strange Unix commands during the boot process. But here, something goes horrible wrong and TrueImage is not started. Instead you are being offered to start a Linux shell (the equivalence of a Windows CMD.EXE). Should not happen.

    The CD is the same in both cases? Latest version?

    Tried with an older Rescue CD?

    @anyone - Is there a way to replace the "quiet" option with something like "verbose" during startup? Might help pinpointing why things go haywire here....
     
  5. Grummy

    Grummy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    I am having an similar problem when booting from my rescue CD. (The only way I can get the program up and running is to use my rescue floppies to boot with and they work just fine). When booting off the rescue CD the Acronis Blue screen appears, and then disapperars and the Loading...
    please wait message apprears. The CD drive just stops and after about one minute, I get :

    Waiting for enter to start '/bin/sh' (pid 56, terminal /dev/tty1)

    Please press Enter to activate this console.

    If I press Enter, I get:

    BusyBox v0.60.5 (2005.02.02-17:59+0000) Built-in shell (lash)
    Enter 'help' for a list of build-in commdands
    / #_

    If I enter 'help' a list of cammands appear but none of them seem to do anything worth while ? I have no clue what any of this means. Any assistance as to how I can get my rescue CD to work correctly is most appreciated. I'm a newbie to Acronis so please be tollerant as to my ignorance.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jaxx and Grummy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    After that please create new Acronis Bootable CD with this latest build and use it. This should solve the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. Grummy

    Grummy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Thank you Ilya for the suggestion. I tried that and it was NO GO. For some reason Build v796 isn't playing nice with my old WinME box. I neglected to mentioned in my above post that the F11 recovery access was also broken and gave me the exact same rusults as the rescue CD. Could not access the program, just would not load the program leaving me with the Unix command stuff. Only my boot up floppies which were made from my orginal install version (v763)would work. The floopies made from build 796 would not work either and the results were the same as trying to use F11 or the rescue CD.

    Next I un-installed the entire program. Cleaned up a bit and reinstall Acronis from my purchased CD. Made new rescue floppies and a new rescue CD. All worked great.

    I just happened to save my installer for version Build 774, so next I updated to Build v774. Again I made new rescue floppies and CD tested them and they both worked with no problems. Verified both my CD Image and my Acronis Zone Image. Both read perfect. At version 774 everything is working perfect. ( It was amazing how much faster and smoother Build 774 is from my orginal version 763).

    As far as build 779 ? I'm afraid to try it again. What about v786 or v791 ? Don't know if they break down on my system because they don't seem to be available for down load fron the support page. Only 779.?

    I might be willing to try v779 but it's very time consuming having to re-install and re-partition, etc. If anything goes wrong with the next attempt of v779 update, I'll just restore my image back to v774 (hopefully) , but I really don't like the idea of taking chances because the thought of F-disking back to the orginal factory install: the year is 2000, IE 5.0, and zero Microsoft patches while on being on Dial-Up is most scary indeed. o_O

    Any suggestions :rolleyes: I hate to stop at Build v774, but it might be best thing to do at this point since I back with a well running program. o_O
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  8. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Grummy,

    Did you in fact download the latest version and create a new boot rescue CD as suggested by Ilya? The latest build is 800 not 796. You should be able access and download it after registering as explained in the Acronis Support Stick titled <PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST>.

    Regards
     
  9. Grummy

    Grummy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Great news I've Updated TI to build 800 and all features are nw working great , The F11, the new CD boot dick, the new Floppy Boot disks all work perfect
    and I now have a verified Image in the Acronis Zone and on CD both.

    I guess I will never know for certain what caused my failure using build 779. My only guess is one of 3 things might have gone wrong:

    1)I had a defective download of Build of 779 and therefor a corupted install. ( this is the least likely IMHO )

    2)I should have turned ON the system restore feature within WindowsME prior doing the Update of 779. ( I hate System Restore in ME as it cause my computer to slow down, uses a lot of resource, and general screws up my Norton Speed Disk defrag efforts on a constant basis)

    Or 3) I made the fatal Error of going to Windows Update and downloading a Patch without first turning System Restore back on. It was during the install
    cycle of the Windows patch that my hard drive locked up (Had to ctrl-Alt-Delete to get out) that Windows would no longer boot properly. My desk top would show up with a pop up windown box that such and such fille
    XXXX.com was missing and as soon as I clicked on anything my screen went black. That's when I first discovered that F11 recover and my rescue CD took me to the Unix menue as opposed to loading the Acronis program. Could the Patch occurance have rendered the my recovery CD useless ? Might never know?

    You have been great at this support effort and I'm very gratefull for your help.

    Thank You :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.