Strange thing.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by brido, May 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Till now I used version 2.7 and everything went fine, two days ago I updated to 3.0.650 and here where the strange thing started. I use winxp sp2, maxton and opera as browsers, thebat for emails and I play World of Warcaft. Every time I use the browsers, thebat, the game or any application that uses internet, it delays about 4 or 5 seconds till it access internet. I use the default settings for 3.0.650. I didnt have that problem with 2.7. Any solution or suggestion for that?
     
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    what else have you installed recently?
     
  3. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I havent installed anything for the last two months.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I would uninstall and then reinstall clean - ie, remove the Eset folder in-between uninstallation and reinstallation.
     
  5. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I did it but I still have the same problem, its like nod is analysing the application before letting it connect to internet, that is the 4/5 seconds delay I have.
     
  6. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Seems I´m the only one with that problem :( .
     
  7. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Is there any other security software on your computer besides ESET NOD32 Antivirus?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  8. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    On advice I received from 2 learned folks here for a similar problem, you might try the following: Go to advanced set up>HTTP>Web Browsers>Active Mode, and uncheck SVCHOST.EXE if it's checked.
     
  9. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    No, only Nod.
     
  10. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    There is no SVCHOST.EXE in the Active Mode window.
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Look closer. Down near the bottom of the list. It says C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.