Strange thing.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by brido, May 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Till now I used version 2.7 and everything went fine, two days ago I updated to 3.0.650 and here where the strange thing started. I use winxp sp2, maxton and opera as browsers, thebat for emails and I play World of Warcaft. Every time I use the browsers, thebat, the game or any application that uses internet, it delays about 4 or 5 seconds till it access internet. I use the default settings for 3.0.650. I didnt have that problem with 2.7. Any solution or suggestion for that?
     
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    what else have you installed recently?
     
  3. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I havent installed anything for the last two months.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I would uninstall and then reinstall clean - ie, remove the Eset folder in-between uninstallation and reinstallation.
     
  5. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I did it but I still have the same problem, its like nod is analysing the application before letting it connect to internet, that is the 4/5 seconds delay I have.
     
  6. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Seems I´m the only one with that problem :( .
     
  7. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Is there any other security software on your computer besides ESET NOD32 Antivirus?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  8. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    On advice I received from 2 learned folks here for a similar problem, you might try the following: Go to advanced set up>HTTP>Web Browsers>Active Mode, and uncheck SVCHOST.EXE if it's checked.
     
  9. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    No, only Nod.
     
  10. brido

    brido Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    There is no SVCHOST.EXE in the Active Mode window.
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Look closer. Down near the bottom of the list. It says C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.