Strange thing happened installing FF v5!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ratchet, Jun 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    I finally got around to booting my Vista laptop today and using Help>About Ff>Check for Updates>Update, it installed Chrome. I installed it last week on the desktop and no such thing occurred. So what's up with that? Thank you!
    edit: I should say also!
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  2. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Google hijacked Mozilla servers? :blink: :ninja:
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    So you have the latest FF 5 and Chrome? I suspect something else (not FF) installed the other browser. Check event viewer logs it might offer more clues
     
  4. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    I'm really alert (obviously no one is perfect!) while installing software. I normally notice any extra "options" being offered. I hadn't used the laptop for almost a week and can't recall installing anything lately. What was really creepy about this is the fact I was updating via Ff and woe and behold the Chrome icon appears. What the heck! I did uninstall chrome and it took the shortcut with it. Whatever caused/did this got past me and my security. Not saying it was malware related.
    Just thought of something. I'd been having some issues with Privatefirewall and Zemana compatibility and uninstalled, reinstalled both several times and eventually Comodo firewall. I kind of do recall unchecking "Install Chrome" in one of them. Perhaps in my haste? Even if that is what happened, still pretty creepy hooking in to the Ff install!
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Not sure if related, but I've found some people complaining that Google Chrome installs Google Update plugin in Firefox.

    Could that be what caused it?
     
  6. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Good point! I keep that disabled in the CCleaner startup list, but may not be disabled on the laptop. I'll check it out the next time I boot it.
     
  7. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Google was a business minded organization and its browser size was exaggeratedly huge (4-5X bigger than Firefox), so what I did was uninstalled and removed it from my pc (and everything related to google...) and now only using Firefox Nightly without problem.

    It's even more advanced (probably more better) than Firefox 5. Hehehe....:D
     
  8. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    sorry for the dumb question..which is more advanced than firefox 5? is it chrome or firefox nightly?

    thanks,
    harsha.
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Pretty obvious reading his post. He removed Chrome, and then used Firefox Nightly. Where's the confusion?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.