Strange problem with spywareblaster and SKU011.CAB file.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Cronopio, Feb 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hi everyone!

    I need some help with an annoying problem I have every time I open Spywareblaster...

    every time I open the program a window that says:
    "Please wait while Windows configurates Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003" appears.

    If I clic on the cancel button the window dissapears and I can use spywareblaster normaly... But if I just wait... a new window appears saying there was an error, and the SKU011.CAB file could not be found.

    I still have no idea why an office file bothers me when I'm using a completely diferent program!

    Another weird thing is that microsoft office is working good. That annoying window doesn't appear... that only happends with spywareblaster...

    I've been googlin for weeks and I can't find an answer for this problem...

    I've desinstalled and reinstalled spywareblaster but nothing happends...


    Please help!

    Thanks a lot!!!!!!!
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello Cronopio,

    While there was never an answer from the original poster, this thread does provide a possible remedy from another member.

    P.S....if this indeed provides success for you would you mind reporting back Please. It sure would help others in the future with this problem or similar when visiting Wilders.

    Thanks,
    Bubba
     
  3. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hello Bubba, thanks for your answeer.

    I've already tried "the hack way" and it didn't work for me... I'm not sure about the "microsoft way"... I have never liked their way... I'll try... But I don't trust them that much...
     
  4. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    The microsoft way didn't work either... If anyone has another idea, please report.

    But Bubba, thank you very much for answering!
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You are very Welcome, sorry none of that worked.

    Have you attempted to put the "Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003" cd in right when it is saying "Please wait........." ?

    Crazier things have happened and in all of our past threads that concern this and that suggestion was followed, most of the times if not every time, it usually goes on with what it wanted, never to return again with that message.

    Bubba
     
  6. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    There's a tiny little problem with that idea... I don't have the cd anymore... I think I lend it to a friend... but I can't remember which one of them... and of course, the cd never came back... It's a sad story really... :p

    And I don't know anyone who has Office 2003... But I will look for one...

    But meanwhile... I repeat... "If anyone has another idea, please report."

    There's always another way...

    Thank you a lot again!!!
     
  7. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I still can't fix the problem... If anyone has an idea, it will be welcomed...
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I just wanted to add: this should be fixed, for the majority of cases, in the upcoming version of SpywareBlaster. :)

    In the meantime, of course, the link to the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility posted above should also help.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  10. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I tried both Ronjor's ideas but none of them worked...

    So I still can't fix the problem...

    But thanks a lot!


    New ideas are welcomed...
     
  11. Cronopio

    Cronopio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    thank you all for your help!!!!

    The problem has been solved...

    I installed the new version of the program and it's working ok.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.