Strange problem with DOS part of True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Khelben_Blackstaff, Sep 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Khelben_Blackstaff

    Khelben_Blackstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Strange problem with Linux part of True Image

    Weve used True Image for 2 years, but recently after upgrading our hardware we have encoutered strange problem. Currently we were using True Image 8.0 but on new PC with ASUS M2N-E it cant seem to work. Its installed normally and creating images well too. But when i try to restore it its rebooting as intended but Linux part of it dont start. Its just freezing with Caps/Scroll Lock on. Only reboot helping. Also same thing is with bootable Acronis CD.

    Same problem is with latest 9.0 versions of program.
    Need help...
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2006
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    First, check to see that you have the last build of TI 8, 867. If not, get that version and try it. If you already have the last TI 8, then it's time to upgrade to TI 9.

    TI 9 has support for newer hardware, and that appears to be why TI 8 fails.

    And just for information, it's not the DOS part of TI but a Linux environment that you are looking at.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2006
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I believe the latest build for True Image 8 is 937.
     
  4. Khelben_Blackstaff

    Khelben_Blackstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Well... same problem is with True Image 9 too... :(

    Full PC config - old which worked great Athlon 64 3000 socket939/MSI K8Neo4 Platinum/2x512mb DDR400 Kingston/MSI GF6800 256mb/Aopen H600 400W/FDD

    And with this there is problem i described above...

    Athlon 64 3000 socket AM2/ASUS M2N-E/2x512 DDR2 533/MSI GF7900GT 256mb/250gb Seagate Barracuda 7200.10/Aopen H500 350W/no-FDD/no-CD
     
  5. Khelben_Blackstaff

    Khelben_Blackstaff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Absolutely same problem is even on
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Build 3666 Enterprise Server
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.