Stop K-Melon being the default browser

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by djg05, Jan 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I installed K Melon after the other browsers and it has set itself to be the default. Have tried setting Opera, FF & IE as default to shake it off but it still persists.

    Have looked through the preferences but cannot see anything relevant.
    I am running K-Meleon 1.1.2

    Thanks
     
  2. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Have you tried resetting the default through Program Access and Defaults?

    Just may jog something from there.
     
  3. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Using K-Mel 1.1.3 here. Try:
    Edit / Advanced Preferences / Browsing (General Tab) / Set As Default Browser.
    This will run the K-Mel Setup Assistant, which will allow you to select (or de-select) K-Mel as default browser.
    If this doesn't work, as a last ditch effort, you can try the proggie "setbrowser".
     
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks Both

    Tried all those ideas and it still will not let go. Tried in folder options to set Opera to the default for hmtl files. That works for my local files but not for links I download.

    Have now uninstalled it and now links in my email will not work. Searched the registry for KMelon and there is nothing there.

    Bit puzzling especially as this is a fresh install of XP.
     
  5. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Have you tried "Setbrowser"?
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Did you try inside Opera or Firefox? I mean, in preferences, there is an option to check if it is the default browser, and to set it as such.
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Yes I did and it produced an error when I set it for Opera, but since then I have uninstalled KM and installed KM 1.1.3. That made no difference but because of your post I tried SetBrowser again, and this time it works.

    Many thanks for that.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.