Still Won't Work

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Bike, Jul 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bike

    Bike Guest

    I have installed TD3 and still I can see it run in the task manager. I even updated the run files.
    The only way I can get it to run is to rename the exe file with it allready running in the backround.
    Wuz Up? :p
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi Bike,
    Have you tried ending it by the taskmanager and start it up again?
    Dol
     
  3. bike

    bike Guest

    yes I have
     
  4. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    ok, what do you mean by 'get it to run' while TDS is according to the taskmanager already running?
     
  5. bike

    bike Guest

    I start it by double clicking the tds 3 icon and it says it's running in the task manager. Then if I go to the program folder and rename thje exe file and double click then the tds 3 consule comes up. the task manager then says both the renamed and original file are running?!
     
  6. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    When TDS runs the first time (not the renamed one) do you have the trayicon displayed?
     
  7. bike

    bike Guest

    no I see no icon?! o_O
     
  8. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    it is a kind of 'upside-down black christmastree'
     
  9. bike

    bike Guest

    No the icon does not come up. 10638 K is all that shows up on task manager with no cpu usage. When I re-name and start; I still don't get a task bar icon.
     
  10. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    What OS do you have?
     
  11. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Ensure your system DLLs are up-to-date ... http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=files

    Regards,
    Wayne
     
  12. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Bike,
    did you reboot after installing TDS?
    which windows version are you running?
    TDS is set not to be able to run twice, so the renamed exe might explain why it does.
    Kill that first one if you like so you can get to the configuration settings
    on the startup tab make sure you select minimize to taskbar or systray and to have it startup normal. (systray gives a small quicklaunch menu on it)
    Is this the first time you installed TDS or was it normal with icons before?
    And during the install is asked if you want icons to be created, which you allowed i suppose?
    Are you running XP with the option to lock the taskbar so no icons can be placed there? (then you should have this with more programs icons) Saw this recently with somebody and no way to get to TDS that way or he had to unlock that taskbar or have the icon appearing in the systray.
     
  13. bike

    bike Guest

    I'm using XP
     
  14. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    And the other questions?
    did you make sure the taskbar is not locked?
    And do other programs icons appear there?
     
  15. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I think Wayne had the right solution:
    so just go here:
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=files
     
  16. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Whether TDS shows up (visibly) shouldn't have anything to do with the filename TDS-3.EXE, but if TDS wont start with this name, its possible a trojan is killing it.. im not sure as your conditions dont seem to sound right !

    I would say update the databases, rename TDS-3.EXE to something else and run it, then run a full scan - System Testing | Full System Scan
     
  17. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    I've got a really involved question about this.

    When I do a "Search" for all the .ocx's and .dll's in the list at that link, I wind up with multiple versions of the same file installed at different locations at different times.

    ( a ) Shouldn't they all be the same (all using the latest version)?

    ( b ) How do I go about accomplishing that (if I need to do it)?

    (This looks like - WORK!). Pete
     
  18. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    Hey Pete,

    I'm wondering if the different locations sometimes include application specific directories, beside the normal System32 area? I have several pieces of software that have what appear to be earlier versions of some standard Microsoft .dll files in their own directories. My assumption was that either their software was specifically coded to the routines in that version and couldn't use a newer version, or, perhaps more likely, they included what was a current version of the dlls at the time they built their kits, and these are the minimum versions required to run their software.

    I don't think that you'd want to go changing the dlls in the application specific directories since this could have unforeseen results in regards to your software working properly.
     
  19. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yep thats the best way to do things, let programs install a copy in their own folder. Windows XP allows this and automatically keeps a copy of the best file in a special folder - even if you replace the file in System32, it uses the version it wants to..

    I forget the name of this system they implemented :) Theres a folder here -

    C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS

    With versions of runtime files. XP users dont ever mess with those..
     
  20. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Sounds interesting, as i'm always carefull with older software to avoid overwriting newer installed files. (win98se) I think installs should always check for what is there and either ask or install necessary versions like your example in their own directory to avoid further messes elsewhere.
     
  21. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Gavin,

    Is this what you mean?

    http://www.win2000mag.net/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=38821

    Regards,

    Pieter

    Note: not the bug of course, but the Windows File Protection ;)
     
  22. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Thank you, all.

    Really glad that I didn't have to start messing about with that!

    From what I remember about looking at them yesterday, a higher-numbered version was always the one that was in System32 - in most cases, the version numbers were higher than the recommended minimum's given on the TDS page. Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.