Steps for re-install on formatted PC

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by aieie, Dec 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    I have a 3 PC license of WSA 2013 complete.

    I'll have to format one of the three in a day or two and re-install Webroot on the newly formatted PC.

    Which is the correct procedure in order to be able to reinstall webroot without exceed the 3 PC license:

    - uninstall webroot then format and reinstall

    - uninstall webroot, delete the to-be-formatted PC from webroot web console then format and reinstall

    - something else?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    You seem to make the process way too complicated.
    Just format the PC and reinstall WSA.
     
  3. acooldozen

    acooldozen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    White Rock, BC, Canada
    Do not delete the PC from the console if it will be named the same!
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Exactly - you shouldn't have to do anything else at all.
     
  5. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Perfect...........many thanks :)
     
  6. PC_Fiddler

    PC_Fiddler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    Yorkshire - UK
    I did notice on a recent re-install of Windows 7 from 32 to 64 bit because I changed the name of the PC on the initial install I did get a new entry in the My Webroot, which wasn't a problem though - No hardware was changed.
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We key off of the hardware to identify the PC itself but then use the hostname to show it in the console, which would be the cause for the discrepancy here.
     
  8. PC_Fiddler

    PC_Fiddler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Posts:
    167
    Location:
    Yorkshire - UK
    Yes I thought it must be a combination of the two, but it wasn't a problem at all, I just deleted the old one, a moments work :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.