Stealth mode...

Discussion in 'Other Ghost Security Software' started by Mercurybird, Jan 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mercurybird

    Mercurybird Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Northeast Texas.
    I have a friend that's has Windows 98, and just upgraded to DSL. He is using Zone Alarm free and has two ports showing open on the Shields-Up website. The ports are for IE and Telnet. But they should be stealthed. By any self-respecting firewall that is... Zone Alarm free does not allow opening and closing ports.

    Is Ghostwall fully stealthed, out of the box and installed? If so, I'll switch him over to Ghostwall.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    FWIW ZAF will give your friend stealth status when the computer it is running on is what is being scanned. You said she/he just upgraded to DSL, is there an external modem/router between the computer and the internet? If so that is what is being scanned, and depending on the feature set in the modem/router your friend may/may not be able to achieve stealth status with that device. I could not with my first modem/router provided by my ISP, it was a very basic device that did provide DHCP and NAT servers but very little in the way of configuration.

    Hopefully someone else will jump in and answer this part of your question. I am running GW on an old AMD K6 2/450 laptop that will run ZA Security Suite, but it slows it drastically. With my current modem/router I do achieve stealth status, but like I said that is what GRC's ShieldsUp is scanning.
     
  3. Mercurybird

    Mercurybird Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Northeast Texas.
    No he isn't utilizing a router. Just the DSL modem hooked to the computer. I'm going to change him over to Ghostwall and do a test with that.

    Thanks! :)
     
  4. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
  5. Mercurybird

    Mercurybird Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Northeast Texas.
  6. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Glad I can help.:D
     
  7. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    That was what I had with my first DSL modem. I added the router part only because it did/could act as a DHCP server and would do NAT, functions found in routers.

    Best of luck with GW, it is doing nicely on my aged laptop.
     
  8. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Just make sure to double check the PC IP vs the one being scanned. Some DSL modems (like the Westell from BellSouth) do have a firewall capability and NAT without any external router.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.