Starting Time of Acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Crox, Aug 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crox

    Crox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hello,

    today I did an update from Acronis True Image Home 9 to 2009 under Vista x64 SP2. Unfortunately the startingtime of Acronis is out of the question. It takes 5 minutes of time to start. What can I do to make it faster?

    Regards
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
  3. Crox

    Crox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Did not help, because German version seems not to have a "Distributed Link Tracking Client"
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Crox,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please install SnapAPI380 update file available here, reboot the computer to complete the changes and see if the issue remains.

    If this doesn't help, try to disable temporally your Antivirus software, launch the program and monitor the performance.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.