start Button Freeze

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rita, Oct 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    hi all
    what would make the start button freeze up and not work?If I want to read about e machines theres a place to click(all about your e machine)well,when I click on it nothing happens and the button is locked(start button i mean)and wont work again till computer is shut down and restarted.I've tried it numerous times-always does it there for i've never got to read it.it's not important in itself but i do wonder why this happens?thanks
    rita
    i have to just turn off computer manually since i have no start button and i doubt this is good
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Ria,

    Post a screenshot of the button you are talking about.
    Right click on the button and get the properties also.
     
  3. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    it's my whole start button that locks--there for I cant even shut down--here is a screenshot of prog that does it--

    sorry i didnt make it clear which button before--its main start button when i click on e machines
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2004
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    What does it say when you right click on emachine features?
    Right click, choose properties.
     
  5. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    here is all it says when i right click on it--no options
    I would have clicked properties but says nothing but e machine features when i right click
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    What if you just hold your mouse pointer over emachines? Does a pop window give any info as to the whereabouts of that link?

    Since your computer is brand new, you should get support for that issue.

    EMachine support
     
  7. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    it says click here to see whats included in your new e machine computer--when hold the pointer over emachines--no info on whereabouts of the link.thanks for your link,I'll go now and check it out and will post back later ok
    Rita
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes Rita, this is not a good thing to do. I would avoid clicking on emachine features until u find out what the problem is.


    snowbound
     
  9. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    hi snowbound
    I have quit clicking on it after I found out it would freeze every time,hopefully i will get it cleared up soon since I went to the link Ron provided and filled out a form stating the trouble--it's still under warranty and they are supposed to get back to me in 24 hours--thanks snowbound
    Rita
     
  10. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    ron
    i went to your link and filled out a form and they are supposed to get back to me in 24 hours so hopefully i will get something done--thanks for the link btw
    Rita
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Good deal Rita. Keep us informed.
     
  12. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    sure will ron
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.