SSM setup

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by WilliamP, Oct 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    On this options screen what needs to be checked?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    I'm relatively new to SSM myself, still "kicking the tires" as it were, but from what I've gleaned from the manual, you should be OK with your current (default) setup.
    You may want, however, to enable the Applications, Layer, Drivers, Registry modules, which I believe are off by default.

    cheers
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I have your configuration plus the second of the last four.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2006
  4. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    Hello WilliamP,

    What you have for that page - Applications, is fine.
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I used PG from its beginning and actually felt better protected. It asked for more configuring . I changed because it seems SSM is being kept up to date better. I hope that I am right.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.