SSM 601 Is Causing Problems

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by WilliamP, Dec 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I downloaded 601 and NOD32 started going crazy. Using a lot of CPU. So I exited SSM and all was ok. I can reopen SSM and all is ok. I have tried removing SSM and re-downloading. If I let it start with windows now it uses CPU. You have to start it up after everything has loaded.
     
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I have the latest ssm running alongside nod32 and i'm not seeing much cpu usage, maybe 2-3% at the most.
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    If I try to let SSM load with windows I have problems. It doesn't want to shut off either.
     
  4. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    90% CPU here. Back to version 600
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How can I go back to 600o_O
     
  6. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    - Uninstall 601
    - 'Deinstall Setup' askes you if you want to keep the configuration file, etc. ->Yes
    - reboot
    - install 600
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Gone back to 599 and all is ok.
     
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I am not seeing any problem with SSM601 + NOD32(2.51.26). But I do not have IMON installed. (Could there be a problem with the network driver in SSM?)
     
  9. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    I am using SSM 2.2.0.601 + NOD32 2.70.16 (with IMON enabled).

    Everything is fine & performing normally.
     
  10. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    For those who are having problem, the fix has been released.

     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Don't you just love it when you have great support!:thumb:
     
  12. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    With this new release, has your problem with NOD32 solved?
     
  13. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Yes, running smooth and no CPU problems.
     
  14. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    My problems seem to be resolved. I love it.:D
     
  15. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,692
    Location:
    Texas
    Try "new" 602

    Rico
     
  16. cprtech

    cprtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    Canada
    Their support really is excellent. However, I'm beginning to think they push releases too often sometimes, without really testing them thoroughly enough in the process. Still, they do get points for effort :)
     
  17. nonmirecordo

    nonmirecordo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    Can confirm.

    Just installed 602 (new user) and all seems to well :)

    Have been using NOD for c. six years.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.