SSD and IDE/AHCI?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by puff-m-d, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,093
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Towards the end of the install you are asked to enter login details. Microsoft suggest a Microsoft account with an email login. You might not want to do this (can be changed later if you desire) and you can select Offline Account on the same windows and use "Kent" and a password as you are doing at present. Your choice.

    Edit... There aren't many options to select during the install but if you feel you have made a mistake, no problem. Delete all partitions on the SSD and start again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,823
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Brian K,

    Thanks again!
    Any and all advice is very much appreciated! I am sure my install of both a SSD and Windows will go smoothly with all the help that you have given me...
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,093
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  4. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,503
    Location:
    British Columbia
    I have a similar situation and hope the OP doesn't mind if i jump in here. I just purchased a used but in excellent shape "Dell Precision m4600" that came with a regular hard drive which i plan shortly to replace with a SSD. The video card is an ATI Firepro and several users have apparently messed up the bios installing windows 10 using UEFI instead of Legacy which my m4600 is set at. Would it be wise then to just stick with legacy when setting up the new SSD? If i choose to use Bitlocker in windows 10 pro under legacy bios, would it still function?? Thanks.

    http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19478316?pi41097=1
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,093
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tobacco,

    That's what I'd do too. Install Win10 in MBR/Legacy mode on a blank SSD.

    I've only used BitLocker on GPT disks but I think it works on MBR disks.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,093
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kent,

    Of interest. The Microsoft Reserved Partition (MSR) is not seen in Disk Management but it is seen in Macrium Reflect and Diskpart.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2017 at 2:26 AM
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,823
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Brian K,

    Thanks for that info. I thought I remembered something about one of the partitions not showing in Disk Management. Your post will alleviate confusion for me later as I am sure I would have came across this during my install and set-up process.

    Thanks also for the reminder about disabling fast startup. I have always done it since that was posted at TeraByte.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2017 at 2:12 PM
  8. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,503
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Thanks for the little push to stick with Legacy as everything went smoothly using a bootable usb thumb drive via microsoft's media creation tool. Couldn't believe how fast the process completed (Windows 10 Pro) on a SSD. Only 1 issue remains (seems to be common) that i spent a few hours online trying to figure out is - i have lost the ability to change the screen brightness. I can only do it in BIOS. ATI Firepro and Generic PNP Monitor drivers have been updated but still no change :(
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,001
    Maybe this well help you, if you haven't already seen this:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqnLAMfMPr8
     
  10. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,503
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Roger - You "DA MAN"!!!

    I watched several Youtube videos yesterday but did not see that one which corrected this issue. Thanks so much ;)
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,001
Loading...