SRWIron Browser and Current SBIE Paid Version

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by huntnyc, May 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    SBIE is my goto security program but I wanted a Chrome variant for a more secure browser. However, running this under SBIE will not allow me to run more than one instance of this browser at the same time using different sandboxes. When I have one instance open in a sandbox and try to launch another instance through a different SBIE shortcut in another sandob, that instance will be running under the already opened sandbox, not what I wanted. No problems with Opera or IE 9, can run different instances in different sandobes at the same time for dfferent purposes. Anyone got any thoughts on this and thanks.

    Gary
     
  2. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Hi Gary, sorry to hear about your challenges. Have you tried posting on the SB website forum where the author usually answers as well?
    *

    Good luck.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2012
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I don't have Chrome or a variant but I was able to do what you want using Firefox. Let me know whats the browser that you are using, I ll try it here and let you know what I see.

    Try, creating new sandboxes and new sandboxed shortcuts. If you have an instance of the browser running in a sandbox. Can you run another instance of it in a different sandbox when you right click/choose run sandboxed the non sandboxed browser icon in your desktop"

    Bo
     
  4. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    the OP is using the BETA?
     
  5. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Gary, I ll check it out in a little while. Its dinner time over here.

    Create new sandboxes/shortcuts, maybe something got corrupted.

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Gary, after installing the browser, I created two new sandboxes and made sandboxed shortcuts on each for Iron, it works fine on my XP 32Bits. Works the same as it did for Firefox.

    Bo
     
  8. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Bo,
    Thanks much. Will have to investigae on my system. Probably setting up a new system pretty soon so will be able to find out if it works on that system also. Thanks again.

    Gary
     
  9. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Hi Gary,
    Vista Ultimate here + Chrome v19, after creating another Sandbox I had no problems running chrome on two different sandboxes.
     
  10. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Switch over to BufferZone PRO if your problems continue. I did and I am very happy with BZ PRO:thumb:
     
  11. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    ot posts removed
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.