SRWare Iron 6.0.475 Stable for Windows

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by LODBROK, Sep 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LODBROK

    LODBROK Guest

    Download Installer:
    -http://www.srware.net/downloads/srware_iron.exe-

    Download Portable:
    -http://www.srware.net/downloads/IronPortable.zip-

    Based on Chrome v6.0.472.53
    SRWare refers to it as .475.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2010
  2. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    You beat me to it! It can't be very long ago that they released 6.0.475. I was on the forum only a couple of hours ago. I've already found a bug, the new extensions link come up as a 404 page.

    I got this for Ghostery:

    Not Found

    The requested URL /detail/mlomiejdfkolichcflejclcbmpeaniij was not found on this server.

    It's looking good everywhere else though. :cool:
     
  3. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Thank you, I'm using and it is perfect, running very smooth! :thumb:
     
  4. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Works fine here ;)
     
  5. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    wonder why is not posted on the main page yet
     
  6. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I doubt it. I originally thought that it was a bug but it obviously isn't. I have tried this on 3 different computers & got the same result so it obviously isn't my install.

    The fact of the matter is it doesn't take you to the Google extension page because SRWare Iron isn't Google!

    If it does this for you tobacco, you must be using Chrome! o_O
     
  7. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Sorry, my bad, it isn't really a bug, more an inconvenience. There is a workaround, just highlight the extension name & search with the right-click drop down menu. You will find Google Extensions (& your particular extension) quick enough!
     
  8. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    You said
    You must be using an iron release not available to anyone else as i see no-where "new extensions" o_O However, there is a "get more extensions" link and when clicking, it takes me here - http://www.chrome-plugins.info/?hl=en-US

    But i do receive the error you report if clinking on a high-lighted link if it is included with an already installed extension.
     
  9. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Sorry, you have probably misunderstood me. When you open 'Extensions' in Tools the title of the extension is now linked back to the Google page (if you got them from Google I suppose) & although this link appears to work in Chrome, it doesn't in Iron.
     
  10. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    hey guys with this new version i can't add the bookmak button to the toolbar,like in the picture..
    is there any other way it can be done that way
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Is that this button?

    It may not be compatible with this release.
     
  12. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    the one i talk about used to work in previous versions doing this;
    Instructions for Windows XP
    To add the button you need to....
    Right Click on your Chrome launching shortcut
    Select Properties
    In the target field after the last quote add --bookmark-menu
     
  13. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    I like Iron, for some reason, over chrome. Is there any advantage at all in Iron. I understand the privacy issue is sorted out, yes? It seems that if chrome is the most updated then that is what you would want. As a late adopter of chromium, I didn't pay much attention to all the ins and outs. Any tidbits one should know about on either side of the coin?

    Sul.
     
  14. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    bet in chrome it can't be done either..but wonder why.
    taking another line under toolbar with all bookmark folders looks ugly.
     
  15. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Can Iron synchronize bookmarks between computers the way Opera does it?
     
  16. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Enjoy ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    tobacco, I will ;)

    Iron rocks
     
  18. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    If i understand you correctly, you don't want anything showing under the address bar. Very simple actually - click on the wrench and under "tools", remove the check mark by "always show bookmarks bar"

    Then install one of these and your all set ;) BTW, i prefer the 1st one.

    https://chrome.google.com/extensions/detail/nnancliccjabjjmipbpjkfbijifaainp?hl=en

    https://chrome.google.com/extensions/detail/ajgmnekpakhkbnhehnpkminifbpmkghg?hl=en
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  19. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    hey tobacco,thanks a lot that neat bookmarks looks great i will try it out.
    but now i think this should work better for chromiun..
    don't know of chromiun still has the same privacy issues like phoning home,collecting data,,,,
    that's why i gave sware a try again.
     
  20. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    btw synchronizing bookmarks in iron or chrome require an e-mail account right?
     
  21. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    I don't think there's any point to using SRWare Iron any more.

    Google has removed Client-ID and RLZ-Tracking from Chrome. The other so called privacy issues with Chrome are options you can just disable such as Google Suggest.

    Some of you might not like GoogleUpdate.exe but I find it convenient, especially since I use the Canary build. I don't see a problem with it personally.

    The weird thing is, I've always found Chromium builds to be even more stable than Iron. I never found Iron to be very polished.
     
  22. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    http://www.conceivablytech.com/2586/products/chrome-6-how-to-get-the-most-out-of-it/2/

    This is about Chrome 6 but I assume it applies to the clones as well.
     
  23. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
  24. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,028
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I have been using Iron for over a year & until the last 2 builds it has indeed suffered from certain bugs. A few months ago (when they removed Client ID & RLZ) I started using Chrome but I kept Iron. The last 2 versions of Iron seem to be as stable as Chrome.

    I like the fact that I have one of them as back up to the other & even have slightly different extensions (& different themes) on them.

    I think Iron is becoming more polished. :cool:
     
  25. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Oh you mean there are ones MBAM does'nt block?? That drove me bananas o_O and disabled their blocking within 10 minutes of installing.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.