Spywareguard run time error '13'

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Shirley R., May 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shirley R.

    Shirley R. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    I installed Spywareguard 2.1 and disabled "Browser Hijack Protection" per a posting I read at ZDNet Virus and Security Forms. The question was regarding SWG using too many resources. As a result of disabeling "BHP" (I think) every time I reboot my PC I get the following error:
    Spywareguard
    Runtime error '13'
    Type Mismatch
    SG Main
    This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. If problem persists contact the Program vendor.

    DETAILS:
    SGMAIN caused an invalid page fault in
    module <unknown> at 0000:00000013.
    Registers:
    EAX=007004d5 CS=0167 EIP=00000013 EFLGS=00010a82
    EBX=0068f978 SS=016f ESP=0068f90c EBP=0068f944
    ECX=e0714500 DS=016f ESI=00000210 FS=22c7
    EDX=8161f27c ES=016f EDI=0068f92c GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    00 54 ff 00 f0 ad 8f 00 f0 53 ff 00 f0 00 00 00
    Stack dump:
    0045016f 004571e0 000001d0 00000210 00000002 00000264 0000899c bff7363b 000001d0 00000210 00000002 00000264 897622cf 0000016f 0068f958 bff94407

    As I mentioned this may be due to the fact that I disabled the protection for Browser Hijacking, but not sure. I consider myself a newbie and don't really understand how everything works.
    I had the previous version of SWG installed and didn't have any problems at all.

    I only have 84MB of RAM so need all the resources I can get.

    Thanks for reading and for any help to eliminate this error.

    Shirley R. :)
     
  2. LonnyRJones

    LonnyRJones Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    Hi Shirley
    read about it in this section, this topic.. they are working on it
    SpywareGuard 2.1 has been released.

    Lonny
     
  3. Shirley R.

    Shirley R. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks Lonny. After I posted my problem, I read other messages and found that other folks are having the same or similar problem and that Javacool is working on a fix. :D

    Thanks again.

    Shirley,
     
  4. LonnyRJones

    LonnyRJones Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    You should be able to use it with or without the Browser highjacking
    checked --Just dont leave the program --well minumixe it by hitting the X button and take it out of you startup folder and stsrt it manualy

    Bye

    Lonny
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. AAQQ101
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    405
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.