Spywareguard run time error '13'

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Shirley R., May 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shirley R.

    Shirley R. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    I installed Spywareguard 2.1 and disabled "Browser Hijack Protection" per a posting I read at ZDNet Virus and Security Forms. The question was regarding SWG using too many resources. As a result of disabeling "BHP" (I think) every time I reboot my PC I get the following error:
    Spywareguard
    Runtime error '13'
    Type Mismatch
    SG Main
    This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. If problem persists contact the Program vendor.

    DETAILS:
    SGMAIN caused an invalid page fault in
    module <unknown> at 0000:00000013.
    Registers:
    EAX=007004d5 CS=0167 EIP=00000013 EFLGS=00010a82
    EBX=0068f978 SS=016f ESP=0068f90c EBP=0068f944
    ECX=e0714500 DS=016f ESI=00000210 FS=22c7
    EDX=8161f27c ES=016f EDI=0068f92c GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    00 54 ff 00 f0 ad 8f 00 f0 53 ff 00 f0 00 00 00
    Stack dump:
    0045016f 004571e0 000001d0 00000210 00000002 00000264 0000899c bff7363b 000001d0 00000210 00000002 00000264 897622cf 0000016f 0068f958 bff94407

    As I mentioned this may be due to the fact that I disabled the protection for Browser Hijacking, but not sure. I consider myself a newbie and don't really understand how everything works.
    I had the previous version of SWG installed and didn't have any problems at all.

    I only have 84MB of RAM so need all the resources I can get.

    Thanks for reading and for any help to eliminate this error.

    Shirley R. :)
     
  2. LonnyRJones

    LonnyRJones Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    Hi Shirley
    read about it in this section, this topic.. they are working on it
    SpywareGuard 2.1 has been released.

    Lonny
     
  3. Shirley R.

    Shirley R. Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks Lonny. After I posted my problem, I read other messages and found that other folks are having the same or similar problem and that Javacool is working on a fix. :D

    Thanks again.

    Shirley,
     
  4. LonnyRJones

    LonnyRJones Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Posts:
    61
    You should be able to use it with or without the Browser highjacking
    checked --Just dont leave the program --well minumixe it by hitting the X button and take it out of you startup folder and stsrt it manualy

    Bye

    Lonny
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.