SpywareGuard Error

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by ljones2, Feb 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    I just installed SpywareGuard v2.2. When I run liveupdate, I am told that a newer version is out and I must download it from the web page. The version on the page says v2.2 and my installer says v2.2. So why am I getting this error? Isn't it the same version?

    Thanks.
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Did you ever have a previous version on your system? If so, it is possible that when you installed v2.2 that you put it in a different folder than the older version, and your live update icon is still pointing to the older version. (A possibility, maybe.)

    Can you look through your system and find any and all SpywareGuard folders and see if you still have an old version there too?
     
  3. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    This is my first time to install SpywareGuard. I have SpywareBlaster installed and it is up to date. Any other ideas. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling and still no luck.
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Not a lot of ideas, I'm afriad. Did you do a default installation? What folder did it install into? Is it the normal c:\program files\spywareguard\ or some other place?

    Just for additional information, what version of Windows are you running? Also, maybe you could post a screen image of the error message in case seeing it might jog some more ideas.
     
  5. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Oh, one more thing. What is the size of the installer you are using? (The one on the download site is 2,015KB on disk here on my system.)
     
  6. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Windows XP PRO SP1


    - Trimmed image width a little to narrow the thread - LWM
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    I used all defaults to install with.
    File size. 2.01 MB (2,110,054 bytes)
    It even says v2.2 during the setup.
    can u email me your copy of the file then?
     
  8. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    Well, that certainly looks like 2.2 alright. :doubt:

    There's no point sending you another 2MB file then. We'll just have to wait and see what Javacool says. Obviously, since he knows what triggers that specific alert in his program, he can probably make a much better estimate as to what is causing it.

    Stay tuned. :)
     
  9. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    ok thanks!
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    If you still have the installer on hand, could you please try the following?

    1.) Reboot your system.
    2.) Shut-down SpywareGuard by double-clicking on the red "SG" icon, and choosing File>Exit.
    3.) Browse to the SpywareGuard folder (usually C:\Program Files\SpywareGuard) and delete sgmain.exe & sgliveupdate.exe
    4.) Try running the installer again.

    Please let me know if that fixes the problem (or if you receive any error messages when attempting the steps) - thanks!

    -Javacool
     
  11. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Still get the error. I followed the steps and did not receive any errors during the install or reboot. I am only told that there is a newer version available. Any other ideas? Is there software that conflicts with this? Any other ideas. Spyware Blaster works just fine.

    Thanks
     
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    That's very odd. :doubt:

    Could you right-click on the sgliveupdate.exe file and choose "Properties" and tell me what it says as the version number?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  13. ljones2

    ljones2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Hello Ijones2

    Did you obtain the file directly from one of the sites on this page? We are showing version 2.02.0001 on our computer.
     
  15. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Verrry interesting -- mine shows both SG itself and the Live Update as 2.2.0.1 o_O
     
  16. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Indeed. It should be saying 2.2.0.1.

    I'm not sure why you seem to have 2.2.0.0, though. That's very interesting.

    Could you try re-downloading? (If you have trouble downloading send me a PM with your e-mail address and I'll send a copy of the latest setup as soon as possible.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  17. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    771
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    Here is the latest:
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.